[solved] - "Connection to TV service lost" upon MePo start

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by Tmaniac, July 17, 2014.

  1. Tmaniac

    Tmaniac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,



    i have a fresh MePo client installation (windows 8.1).

    Everything works as it should but there is 1 glitch in the system.
    When i start MePo i receive a connection lost error.

    My TV server is running and available to my backup-client.
    If i go into the "change.." dialog and confirm the TV Server name everything states it's ok and i can watch live tv.

    BUT, if i restart or just close MePo and start it again, i receive the same error :(

    Attached is my client error log-file.
    hope you guys know what i have to tweak :)

    Mind you: this is a client installation in a multi-seat environment, so no tv-service installed locally.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    [2014-07-17 22:39:05,137] [Error ] [TvClient-TvHome: HeartBeat transmitter thread] [ERROR] - TVHome: Error occured in on loading : No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 192.168.10.50:31456, st at System.Environment.GetStackTrace(Exception e, Boolean needFileInfo)

    By chance do you have a DHPC assigned IP address?
    A static is preferred

    Also, a complete set of logs helps....
     
  4. Tmaniac

    Tmaniac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it is DHCP but it's been running with DHCP for over a year.

    attached to the main post are all the logs;

    i'll change ip to static to see if this changes anything (but i doubt it)
     
  5. breese
    • Premium Supporter

    breese Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,903
    Likes Received:
    325
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +768 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    If the static IP does not help then something on the server side is changing on your restarts
    [2014-07-17 22:25:40,321] [Log ] [TvClient-TvHome: HeartBeat transmitter thread] [ERROR] - TvServer: Failed to execute remote TV server operation (CardByIndex)
    No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it 192.168.10.50:31456
     
  6. Tmaniac

    Tmaniac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    that's what i think is weird.

    my TV Server is 192.168.10.2
    my client is 192.168.10.50

    my client is configured to use 192.168.10.2 as tv-server. (i double checked this in the xml file...)

    Then why the hell is MePo looking at 192.169.10.50 for a tv-signal?
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    The client needs to connect to both the TV service - remoting and RTSP - and database. Each of these 3 connections are configured in different ways. You may have one or more of the connections configured and working fine, but all have to be configured correctly in order for everything to work correctly.

    Please post full logs from the client using the watchdog:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/16_Support/3_Forums/2_Log_Files

    I'm asking you to do this because I'd like to look at the MediaPortal.xml and gentle.config files which haven't been included in what you've posted so far.
     
  8. Tmaniac

    Tmaniac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    ok, now i have a real challange!

    When i start MePo in debug mode...EVERYTHING works!
    When i start MePo in normal mode...connection lost and have to re-confirm my tv-server.

    i don't get it!

    attached are the debug logs; i did edit gentle.config since i'm using a central mysql server and i don't want to spill my password all over the place ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    • debug.PNG
      debug.PNG
      File size:
      1.2 MB
      Uploaded:
      July 18, 2014
      Views:
      124
    • normal.PNG
      normal.PNG
      File size:
      1.3 MB
      Uploaded:
      July 18, 2014
      Views:
      126
  9. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I think the problem is that you're using a hostname instead of an IP address in all your configuration.
    If the hostname doesn't resolve correctly then you'll have exactly these sorts of problems.
    For me giant.vandenberge.nu resolves to some random 84.***.***.*** address.
    I suggest either:
    1. Use a static IP for your server... and update both the client and server gentle.confg, and the client MediaPortal.xml... OR
    2. Continue to use the hostname, but "hardcode" the corresponding IP address in your client's hosts file (c:\Windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts) to avoid incorrect DNS results.
     
  10. Tmaniac

    Tmaniac Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    This is most definately not the problem;

    Vandenberge.nu is my internal DNS zone; i have a windows DNS server that hosts this domain and points to my media-server (giant / 192.168.10.2)
    As a backup i have the name Giant and Giant.vandenberge.nu in the local hosts file on the client (for me that is standard procedure on my HTPC :p)

    Also, if i change the hostname in the tv-server configuration to just the IP address of the tv-server i still recieve the same error.


    And, this does not explain why media portal starts up fine in debug mode and has errors in normal mode...
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Fair enough. :)

    True. The main difference in debug mode is that it disables all third party plugins (might give you some clues where this is going...) and uses the default skin.
    Please set the log verbosity to debug manually:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ion/00_Configuration/11_General#Log_verbosity

    Then reproduce the problem not using debug mode and post the log files again.
    Goal is to get debug level logs without actually using debug mode.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!