Couldn't build graph (1 Viewer)

FreakyJ

Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • July 25, 2010
    4,024
    1,420
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #1
    @mm1352000
    Hey mm,

    I'm really at the end of my knowledge :(
    I replaced the mainboard and CPU in my dads HTPC and had to reinstall Windows.

    The problem now is that TVE geives me the message: Couldn't build graph in setupTv.
    There is an exception in the logs, but I don't know how to solve this :( Do you have a clue?!
    I would really appreciate your help. The system is still running at windows 7 x64

    Maybe I also should mention that I use the mptv db from the old system, but I can't imagine how this error could be related to this....
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    In short, this looks like a plugin problem. Responded via PM.
     

    FreakyJ

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • July 25, 2010
    4,024
    1,420
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #3
    Thanks for your hint, I already had the same idea, but unfortanately that wasn't the cause :(
    Here are logs with folder renamed.
     

    FreakyJ

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • July 25, 2010
    4,024
    1,420
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #4
    You can't associate a CI without having one installed.
    In the config tool this option is grayed out.
     

    mm1352000

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • September 1, 2008
    21,571
    8,218
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Country flag
    Okay.
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,762] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: Render [Network provider]->[Tuner] OK
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,762] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: Setting lastFilter to Tuner filter
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,770] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: Find BDA receiver
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,771] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: match Capture by Tuner device path
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,773] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: Match by device path failed - trying alternative method
    [2013-11-05 06:55:52,773] [Log ] [DVB EPG timer] [INFO ] - dvb: match Capture filter by Tuner device connection
    So I'm not seeing a capture/receiver filter listed here. Normally the graph should look like this:
    [ network provider ] => [ tuner ] => [ capture/receiver ] => [ infinite pin tee ] => [ MPEG demuxer ] => [ BDA TIF ]
    ............................................................................................... => [ TsWriter ]

    The capture/receiver filter is optional. AFAIK the DD tuners do have a capture/receiver filter. Also, their CI slots are represented as capture filters so you get a chain like:
    => [ tuner ] => [ capture/receiver ] => [ CI 1] => [ CI 2 ] => ...

    Please try reinstalling the tuner driver and software.
     

    FreakyJ

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • July 25, 2010
    4,024
    1,420
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #6
    Please try reinstalling the tuner driver and software.
    Thanks for your help, mm!
    I have to go to the university now, but I will try when I'm back.
    Will wil post the results here :)
     

    FreakyJ

    Development Group
  • Team MediaPortal
  • July 25, 2010
    4,024
    1,420
    Germany Germany
    Country flag
    • Thread starter
    • Moderator
    • #7
    Thank you mm!
    Reinstalling the Driver (exactly the same) did the trick, don't know why it didn't worked the first time.
    But I guess such things just happen :)
     

    Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

    Top Bottom