Couldn't build graph

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by FreakyJ, November 5, 2013.

  1. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    @mm1352000
    Hey mm,

    I'm really at the end of my knowledge :(
    I replaced the mainboard and CPU in my dads HTPC and had to reinstall Windows.

    The problem now is that TVE geives me the message: Couldn't build graph in setupTv.
    There is an exception in the logs, but I don't know how to solve this :( Do you have a clue?!
    I would really appreciate your help. The system is still running at windows 7 x64

    Maybe I also should mention that I use the mptv db from the old system, but I can't imagine how this error could be related to this....


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    In short, this looks like a plugin problem. Responded via PM.
     
  4. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks for your hint, I already had the same idea, but unfortanately that wasn't the cause :(
    Here are logs with folder renamed.
     
  5. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    You can't associate a CI without having one installed.
    In the config tool this option is grayed out.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay.
    So I'm not seeing a capture/receiver filter listed here. Normally the graph should look like this:
    [ network provider ] => [ tuner ] => [ capture/receiver ] => [ infinite pin tee ] => [ MPEG demuxer ] => [ BDA TIF ]
    ............................................................................................... => [ TsWriter ]

    The capture/receiver filter is optional. AFAIK the DD tuners do have a capture/receiver filter. Also, their CI slots are represented as capture filters so you get a chain like:
    => [ tuner ] => [ capture/receiver ] => [ CI 1] => [ CI 2 ] => ...

    Please try reinstalling the tuner driver and software.
     
  7. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks for your help, mm!
    I have to go to the university now, but I will try when I'm back.
    Will wil post the results here :)
     
  8. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thank you mm!
    Reinstalling the Driver (exactly the same) did the trick, don't know why it didn't worked the first time.
    But I guess such things just happen :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!