.CUE file to seperate audio tracks FLAC,APE - Issue

Discussion in 'Listen Music' started by PeterMac, June 12, 2010.

  1. PeterMac

    PeterMac New Member

    Joined:
    June 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Is little issue in MediaPortal with .CUE files to audio files like FLAC, APE.



    I have audio album FLAC tracks + CUE file to them, and I have double same tracks in MediaPortal.
    For example in foobar2000 or XBMC is no problem this programs see only flac tracks.

    As you can see here:
    [​IMG]

    one is read from file flac, and second from .cue file :) thats is wrong, should only see .flac file if in .cue file is same extension for this track.

    Please fix this. I tried latest RC4 1.1.0 and still this problem, oh and I see you remove by default .CUE support - Why ?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Where did you see, that we remove .cue support?

    So you have e.g. 10 different Flac files and also a CUE file with those 10 files specified there?
    Why would you do that?

    Normally you have 1 big FLAC file and a CUE describing the content.
    This is what it is meant for.

    In you case, you could remove the cue file and everything is ok, since we get the tags out of the flac.
     
  4. PeterMac

    PeterMac New Member

    Joined:
    June 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    yes I know that in most albums is 1 big FLAC image file + CUE which control this 1 big file, but are some albums relaleses that contains for example seperate FLAC tracks and also CUE for that, and in foobar2000 or XBMC that CUE is don't see if tracks are in flac and cue also have entries with .flac extension for tracks, so should be some reading priority in this players.

    I think this cue is useful for recording this tracks to CD-Audio, correct break/interval for tracks etc. like on orginal CD-Audio 1:1, so I don't delete it.
    So would be nice if you look on that small issue.

    In latest RC4 1.1.0.0 .cue are not set in Music extensions, I have to add it manualy.

    I can upload one track and cue to this and you can see in foobar2000 or XBMC :)
     
  5. hwahrmann
    • Team MediaPortal

    hwahrmann Development Group

    Joined:
    September 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    1,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Ratings:
    +2,266 / 1
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Well it is not such a small issue.
    That means that for every file i scan in a folder, i need to look if there is a corresponding entry in an existing cue file.
    Which means too much changes into existing logic, which i can't do in a Release candidate.
    The risk of breaking something is simply too high.
     
  6. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Why don't you either remove cue or flac extension so you only pick up one file?

    Also are you using the database or shares view?
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    cool, i didn't realise MP supports .cue files =)
     
  8. PeterMac

    PeterMac New Member

    Joined:
    June 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    cue is useful for recording this tracks to CD-Audio, correct break/interval for tracks etc. like on orginal CD-Audio 1:1, so I don't delete it.

    tested on foobar2000, XBMC, iMedian HD and there is no problem.
     
  9. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    yes but if you remove CUE as a valid extension in MP then the CUE files will still exist just not in the database so you will only see one file
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!