Decode H.264 (HDTV) with HD2600 | Page 2

Discussion in 'Codecs, External Players' started by aladdin0, March 7, 2008.

  1. pcspets

    pcspets New Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Hi Dann



    You have exactly the same problem as I had - it's related to MPEG4 and DVB-T. But unfortunatelu the MPEG2 setting is hard-coded - at least i didn't find any way to configure it from outside. So no other way to change it but install DirectX SDK, Visual Studio and SVN :)

    Get the code with 2.3.0 tag, change the setting I quated in the previous posts, compile and voila!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Dann

    Dann Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    OK thx, but this way will it work only with MPEG4 streams, or with both (MPEG2 and MPEG4)? I need a configuration where i'll be able to see both. Is this possible? ... hope that someone knows the answer...

    THX again!

    Dann
     
  4. pcspets

    pcspets New Member

    Joined:
    March 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    This way it works only in MPEG4 but in Estonia we don't care :) We have only MPEG4

    I don't thing you have mixed DVB-T channels.

    But it seems to have some problems with recording (still only sound is recorded).... have to investigate it if I have time sometimes.
     
  5. Dann

    Dann Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 26, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Slovenia Slovenia
    Well in my case i can receive about 15 channels from Italy (MPEG2) and 3 channels from my country - Slovenia (MPEG4)... this year will be added some more channels in MPEG4... so i just wish to be able to view them all within MP. Can someone of the developers comment on this please? Is there any solution?

    THX in advance!

    Dann
     
  6. aladdin0

    aladdin0 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello Eabin,

    I'm back now and have still the same problem. Now I've installed the newest MP version RC1 (deinstalled everything before). Still using Vista.

    My Problem is still the same. As soon as I switch to a HD channel e.g. HD1 the CPU goes to 100% instead that GPU decode the stream. :(

    As you proposed I will attach some files that you can analyse my sonfig and the log files. I hope you can finde something out. :D

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  7. Spooky
    • Premium Supporter

    Spooky MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    void 4tl
    Ratings:
    +47 / 0
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Btw. I would recommend the newer PowerDVD 8 codec for High Definition content Hardware Acceleration, it is a lot less troublesome (when used with the newest video drivers).
     
  8. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Obliged to use external player for HD movies

    JHi,
    I ended up on this thread because I have the same video card but the argument in the posts, are closer to my problem wich is related to codecs....I think.

    The only way to see HD movies from files, is to use an external player like Nero Show Time or Power DVD. They both work fine if I set them as external players.
    I do not understand waht can be wrong with my MP configuration.
    If I do not set the ext player, I can see SD movies but not HD movies.

    When I select a HD movie, it simply flashes for a second and then nothing is played.

    I have tryied to change the h.264 decoder with coreavc decoder, but nothing changes.
    I have also activated the EVR but no success.

    The MP version is the latest RC and the OS is Xp Sp3.
    I really would like to avoid the usage of the ext player.
    Can someone put me in the right way?
    The PC is not the one on my signature. It is a HTPC self built.
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!