Do we really need Packed Textures? | Page 8

Discussion in 'Improvement Suggestions' started by Swede, February 27, 2009.

  1. Swede

    Swede Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 6, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    West Coust Archipelago
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Oh, yes, it only caches png's. That's the way they made it.


     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Jinux

    Jinux Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 18, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    engineer
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Works Like a Charm. Well done, keep up all the good work. Super fast MP again, with the fan art and all, backdrops, animations, all going smoothly, beacause of your packed thingy.

    :D
     
  4. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Is there any thought about how 1.0.2 performes related to the issue mentioned here? Swede?
    Curious if anyone else thinks its faster than 1.0.1.
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    using this with MP1.0 Final + XP + Beazle Wide V6.12 -> No problems
    First time MP loads up takes longer because it is loading all the fonts
    After that it is fine
     
  7. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    hey swède is the first post still up to date for MP 1.0.2? in short: delete files - unpack your file - set debug flag - ready?
     
  8. Swede

    Swede Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 6, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    West Coust Archipelago
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hi Disaster,
    Yes it works but it's one or the other. Either delete files and use my files OR set the dubug flag. You don't have to do both. No harm is done either way.

    Haven't checked if the debug flag, that rtv was nice to add, is still there, but I guess so.
     
  9. disaster123
    • Premium Supporter

    disaster123 MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,546
    Likes Received:
    417
    Ratings:
    +431 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Mhm doesn't seem to work with RTV's flag will test it with your version.
     
  10. Swede

    Swede Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 6, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    West Coust Archipelago
    Ratings:
    +25 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    You will have to delete the cache first. Maybe you missed that?

    Edit: I tested: RTV's flag still works. Just delete cache first.
     
  11. citizenkeys

    citizenkeys Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    16
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    i'm using project mayhem 3 skin.

    i didn't see a significant change to justify using the hack files.

    also, when using the hack, the edges of some pictures have a one or two pixel border (entries on the tv guide, the buttons on the basic home screen, the preview gradient on the home screen when playing an mp3/video).

    i'm using a laptop with integrated intel 965 graphics. framerate is fine when mediaportal has the focus. when mediaportal does not have the focus, frame rate drops considerably. i run winamp with milkdrop fullscreen all the time. there's never a difference in fps whether winamp/milkdrop has the focus or not.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!