[Bug] - DPI awareness not fully working

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by CypherMK, May 19, 2013.

  1. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I set my DPI to 150%. When I completely re-start my PC, and Mediaportal starts up, the whole GUI will start up as normal (no issues).
    When I close Mediaportal (ALT+F4) and then restart Mediaportal again, I get big fonts in Titan only and not in default skin. Also the windows taskbar stays visible on both skins. See screenshots


     

    Attached Files:

    • Knipsel.JPG
      Knipsel.JPG
      File size:
      215 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 19, 2013
      Views:
      140
    • Knipsel2.JPG
      Knipsel2.JPG
      File size:
      221.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 19, 2013
      Views:
      131
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs
  4. Rayures

    Rayures Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 8, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm "Also the windows taskbar stays visible" with Titan and default skin on 1.40 pre and having set the dpi at 150%

    I do not have big fonts in Titan skin.
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Scythe42
    • Premium Supporter

    Scythe42 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    2,632
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Professional Hacker
    Location:
    Berlin
    Ratings:
    +2,724 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Have not found out what causes this yet. And the fun fact as usual is, that I cannot reproduce.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
  7. CypherMK
    • Team MediaPortal

    CypherMK Test Group

    Joined:
    March 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Likes Received:
    297
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +617 / 3
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Can I help to fix this?
     
  8. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs

    maybe that you have a geforce in stystem specs and we all are using an ati card ?
    could it be related to a specific brand or driver version ?

    i'm just wondering if....

    bye and thank you
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2013
    • Great Idea! Great Idea! x 1
  9. Rayures

    Rayures Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 8, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I tried the suggestion of mrmojo666 and removed my AMD videocard (hd7770). Removed al AMD drivers etc and activated the intel hd 2500 (i5 cpu).
    Started MP with DPI @ 150%. Works fine! No taskbar, no large icons.

    Perhaps this is indeed an AMD thingie... :(
     
  10. mrmojo666
    • Premium Supporter

    mrmojo666 MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 24, 2006
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    94
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    ALM
    Location:
    Turin
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Show System Specs


    honestly at the first MP start it works well, i had the issue after close mp and start it again........ have you tried to close mp after boot and restart mp again ?
     
  11. Rayures

    Rayures Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 8, 2008
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    tried it. reboot, start mp (all goed fine), close mp, start mp (again, all goes fine)....
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!