1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

EPG (DVBT) showing o data availible' on all channels

Discussion in 'General Support' started by jsc2013, April 20, 2017.

  1. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    The above is a problem I had been having for some time with MP1.14. I was hoping that an upgrade to 1.16 would fix it but alas not. The above error message "NO DATA AVAILIBLE" is shown on all channels





    My EPG page setup is below as well as log files. I have watched TV for -10 mins in order to 'give' the EPG time to populate, but nothing. Any ideas? It just stopped working one day..

    DVB epg1.JPG DVB epg2.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Check epg grabbing while timeshifting.

    Envoyé de mon D5803 en utilisant Tapatalk
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Azzuro - You are fast!

    'EPG Grabbing while timeshifting' has been checked...after 15 minutes I have EPG for 3 of the 70-odd channels (this EPG data could have been there before checking 'grab while timeshifting' in fairness)

    From memory EPG grabbing is fast...just a few minutes for all channels?...I could be wrong....what do you think might be causing this?

    I have good signal quality & strength on all channels.
     
  5. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    You can't grab all channel and watch only one.
    At least it's what i think.
    You can only if you have at least 2 identical tuners.
    But 15 min for 3 channel is too long!
    You can try to "always update existing entries"

    Perso i uncheck epg grabbing during idle.
    Try to select all language in second screen.

    Envoyé de mon P01MA en utilisant Tapatalk
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20,823
    Ratings:
    +7,738 / 14
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Sorry azzuro - I respectfully disagree with your recommendations.

    @jsc2013
    Here are step-by-step, confirmed-working instructions for configuring the DVB EPG grabber for the UK:
    EPG for DVB-T not working
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  7. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    BINGO! She's working!

    The only change I made, based on the step-by-step instructions given above, was to UNCHECK all channels except for 1 SD channel (BBC one, as suggested). This change made the EPG populate. It took about 5 minutes.

    I can only assume that having all channels checked causes the EPG population to stall/fall over....

    Thanks once again everyone, I am just off to donate...
     
  8. azzuro
    • Team MediaPortal

    azzuro Test Group

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,010
    Occupation:
    technician HVAC
    Location:
    France - IDF
    Ratings:
    +3,060 / 12
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    don't worry.

    as i mean, you are the king of TVE. :love:
     
  9. jsc2013
    • Premium Supporter

    jsc2013 MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 17, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Ratings:
    +19 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just to add to this after some fiddling about (not the love thing that is!)...

    I can select a single HD channel and the EPG will populate (the step-by-step linked to above seems to be specific about selecting an SD)

    The EPG seems to sit there doing nothing for 4-6 minutes or so then BAM..it populates very quickly, going from 'no data available' to every station having data in about 90 seconds, so waiting is key.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!