Exception when opening MyTVS config

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by barabbas, March 15, 2010.

  1. barabbas

    barabbas Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Whenever I try opening the config screen I get the following exception:



    Nothing helpful appears in the logs. I am using the latest release. No idea what's going wrong here.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Zinu

    Zinu Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2008
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    23
    Ratings:
    +23 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Could you check whether you have SubtitleDownloader.dll in your MP root? If not, reinstall MyTVS. If it is there, do the same :p
     
  4. Den70

    Den70 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have the same bug with MP 1.0.2 and reinstalling the plugin does not help. Is there a way to disable the subtitle plugin? I don't need it and don't want it
     
  5. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I feel this is operating system / .NET version related. What operating system are you running? Which .NET Framework version?
     
  6. Den70

    Den70 Portal Member

    Joined:
    February 22, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Windows XP SP3 and .NET Framework 3.5 sp1
     
  7. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    The biggest problems are

    1) I cannot reproduce this on my systems (HTPC (Vista) & desktop PC (Win7)) -> cannot debug

    2) Error message doesn't do any good, it only tells where the error is, not what is causing it
     
  8. Inker
    • Premium Supporter

    Inker Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,055
    Likes Received:
    319
    Ratings:
    +319 / 0
    You could always provide a debug version that logs extra things (most likely you only need to to catch the exception and log its details - as the exception itself suggest) to know what goes wrong.

    In general, the plugin should function without the subtitle dll thingy even present. Alot of users dont even need it, and it is not an integral part of its functionality.
     
  9. Knives03

    Knives03 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    March 6, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    I am having the same exact issue after upgrading to the newly released MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC2. Can't even get into the configuration at all because of this.

    I'm running on Windows 7 64-bit and have .NET Framwork 3.5 SP1 installed. Re-installed the newest version of the TV Series plugin and re-installed .NET and it is still doing it.

    I'll try and get some log files up here.
     
  10. seco
    • Team MediaPortal

    seco Development Group

    Joined:
    August 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,579
    Likes Received:
    897
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,234 / 4
    Home Country:
    Finland Finland
    Show System Specs
    I just installed fresh 1.1.0 RC2 yesterday and TVSeries 2.5.3 and I still cannot reproduce this issue on Win7 64-bit.

    Is there any IRC user who has this issue and could help me to debug this problem in "real-time"?

    I'm on IRCNet and Freenode.

    Can someone who has this issue test if TVSeries 2.5.2 has the same issue?
     
  11. Jaybeam

    Jaybeam Portal Member

    Joined:
    December 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Belgium Belgium
    I had the same issue, but when I opened the plugins tab I also got the message that the Online Videos plugin wasn't compatible and couldn't be loaded.
    After I deleted the plugin from my install folder, the problem with TV series was also gone.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!