[Videos] - Exit from external video player results blank mediaportal screen

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 BETA 1' started by hakkis, September 6, 2009.

  1. hakkis

    hakkis Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0.0 BETA
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP 0.9.601
    Windows Version: Windows Vista™ Home Premium (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 4850e 2500MHz
    HDD: Western Digital Caviar GP 750GB
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Motherboard: Asus M3A78-PRO AMD 780G
    Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4350 512MB
    Video Card Driver: 8.14.0010.0685 (English)
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Twinhan
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-C
    1. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: DivX H.264 Decoder 8.02.0000.0026
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV: Panasonic TH-46PZ85E
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    Exiting external video player, ZoomPlayer 6 in this case, results blank Mediaportal screen. Mediaportal is running since I can hear sound response to remote command but screen is totally black, only option at this point is to exit Mediaportal.



    Mediaportal 1.0.1.0 did not have this problem with same external video player.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Plasmor

    Plasmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Does this happen outside of MyVideos i.e. MovingPictures, MyTvSeries,...? If so this problem (in its various forms) is now around for quite some time (meaning it shouldn't have worked in 1.0.1.0 to begin with ;) ) but for some reason the already finished fix wasn't implemented in the beta.

    There is however a way to get MP to work without restarting it. If you have "Topbar" enabled, which should still be visible, just select the far right button and you're back in the home screen. If you haven't there's also a hotkey for it ("h"? - don't recall right now). It's not a very fine workaround but for those who rely on external players it's better than starting MP over and over again.
     
  4. hakkis

    hakkis Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    This indeed happens with My TV Series and MovingPictures. I have no clue how or why this problem did not occur with 1.0.1.0 but it did not, I'v been using Zoom Player long time now.
     
  5. dharm08

    dharm08 New Member

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use KM Player as my external player and this is happening to me also. Also can confirm it did not occur in the previous version.
     
  6. Plasmor

    Plasmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Everything worked as it should in 1.0.1.0? Using MPC-HC myself and many others encounter(ed) a popup stating something like "video could not be played due to missing codecs" after closing the external player, which of course worked fine.

    To make a long story short, for the time being you have to use the internal player. The fix is promised for 1.1.0.0, so I guess we have to wait for about half a year unless one of the SVNs deals with the problem (or incorporates the already finished fix if that still works).
     
  7. dharm08

    dharm08 New Member

    Joined:
    June 14, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Yeah its a shame this is occuring after waiting so long for the codec issue to be fixed. Fingers crossed its not a long wait for the next version.
     
  8. MrBobC

    MrBobC Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 3, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    I have a black screen as well, but mine happens when I tell it to launch anything. My black screen happens right after I tell it to play. It's really weird, and has the same symptoms like you can still hear it and can topbar out of it. WinXP Pro + MP 1.1.0 Beta1 + MPTVSeries 2.3.3538.
     
  9. Plasmor

    Plasmor Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 19, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Strange, the new version of MyTvSeries should fix the problem completely. At least that's what it did for me. It seems that the problem is now on the plugin side so every plugin needs to be fixed separatedly (I'm looking at you Mr. Movingpictures developer :p).
    You probably should report your Problem in the appropriate subforum. Although it would be nice if we could et any official statement regarding that problem.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!