Failed to upgrade the Database (TVServer)

Discussion in 'MP 1.3.0 Beta & RC' started by frankytv, January 12, 2013.

  1. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    on updating from 1.23 to 1.30b it gaves me an error while installing the TV Server
    "unable to update Database". (yes, i killed the TVService before)
    I can't open the TV-Server Configuration, because i get the same error again.

    Edit: the Popup is "Failed to upgrade the Database"

    Here are the two Logfiles


     
    Last edited: January 15, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    why is there no confirm Button in the list ?
     
  4. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I think you havent stopped the TVService from MediaPortal....
     
  5. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    It can't update the Database. I get the Error also if i try to open the TVServer Config.

    Thanks, but it has nothing to with the stopped TVService.
    (Like i said, it was stopped 100%)
     
    Last edited: January 15, 2013
  6. legnod
    • Premium Supporter

    legnod MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +303 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    is the mysql service running at the moment? it sounds that maybe there is a problem. Open the *.err file inside the "data" folder (normally located in ProgramData\mysql\mysql Server 5.1\) or something.
     
  7. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    well, if the SQL wouldn't run, I couldn't watch TV.
    Like i said, everything else is working, only the TV SERVER Config can't be opened cause of the Database upgrade error.
     
  8. singer36

    singer36 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 11, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi all,

    just got the same problem... what i did is very easy in fact :
    - stop TV service
    - stop MySQL Service
    - rename or delete MySQL data (c:\program data\lysql\mysql 5.1\data\mptvdb)
    - restart 'TV Server config'
    - start over the manual configuration...

    hope that'll help !
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. frankytv

    frankytv Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 17, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Programmer - Hardware developer
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    thanks for reply,
    but then all Channels etc. lost, isn't it ? Then its like i do a clean install.

    EDIT:
    i guess i found a fix for it.
    After you renamed the mptvdb to mptvOLD.
    Start over to generate a new one.

    If the new one is generated, kill Mysql and TV Service
    Copy all Files from the OLD Folder to the NEW one EXCEPT the 3 VERSION. Files.Restart MySQL, start TV Server Config and everything should be fine. :)
     
    Last edited: February 4, 2013
  10. astrapowerrr

    astrapowerrr Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    7
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    ijsselstein
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I reinstalled totally new tvserver for this because I thought I messed up MySQL bad!.... hmmmm
    but I still have managed to save my old mptvdb folder...
    only one thing I would like to use are my schedule recordings.
    can I get these out of my old folder and import them into my new database?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!