[solved] - Forced subtitles auto selection not always working

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Stéphane Lenclud, August 20, 2016.

  1. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I've setup default subtitles selection to forced subtitles.
    That works well for my "Avatar" but fails for "John Carter" for some reason.
    I've tried remuxing it multiple times to match the layout of "Avatar" but I still could not get it to work.
    It selects the 'Auto' track but no subtitles come out.
    The forced track is the first one in the file and it is marked with both default and forced flags.

    Logs of playing 'John Carter' for a few seconds attached.


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,562
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    My default language being set to French was causing the problem somehow.
    I'm still not sure why is would work with one movie and not the other though.

    upload_2016-8-20_13-12-40.png
     
  4. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Maybe the logic failed somehow, we can also use the logic from lav splitter if needed :)

    But it should works, most of or all the one i have seems to works on my side, maybe you can cut a sample ?
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,257
    Likes Received:
    6,211
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,214 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Looking at your logs :)

    It seem the Forced track is in english language, so MP will not match it :) (S: Forced [eng] (pgs) [default,forced])
    I think if your remux it by setting [Fre] it should works :)

    So if you let the mkv like it was, to have forced sub appear, you need to set English in MP config.

    In fact this setting : (Subtitle will only display forced subtitles ) works but it will match your language set in config, it will not load a forced from a different language :)

    upload_2016-8-20_22-27-29.png
     
    Last edited: August 21, 2016
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!