Frame dropping due to IFC?

Discussion in 'I.F.C. - Intelligent Frame Correction' started by avee, January 19, 2011.

  1. avee
    • Premium Supporter

    avee MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 8, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Hi, I seem to be getting regular frame drops when IFC is active. The first 5-10 minutes will be ok, but then I get numerous stutters. This happens both on stored videos and DVDs. I have checked my screen refresh rates, driver interrupts, codecs, you name it, but the only thing I can pin it on is IFC. IFC on: problem appears, IFC off: no problems.

    I am using the latest official releases of MP and IFC. MP runs on win XP SP3.

    Is there anything in the IFC configuration I should be looking at?


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ponyriemen
    • Premium Supporter

    Ponyriemen MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570
    Likes Received:
    111
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    /root/home
    Ratings:
    +111 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    AW: Frame dropping due to IFC?

    i can confirm that...
     
  4. robyf
    • Team MediaPortal

    robyf Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    June 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    139
    Occupation:
    IT Manager
    Location:
    Bolzano
    Ratings:
    +141 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    You can try to disable blackbar scan if you don't use it...
     
  5. avee
    • Premium Supporter

    avee MP Donator

    Joined:
    April 8, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Tried disabling just the black bar scan, but it doesn't work. The only thing that helps is to disable the GUI plugin of IFC.
     
  6. Marvman
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can't confirm that (tested with Nvidia, AMD and Intel gfx cards) and thats an unresolved problem that some people have.

    But you said when you disable the window plugin IFC GUI, thats make no sense, cause the GUI is just the window configuration within MP.

    The stuttering should stop when you do the following:

    Set auto start to disabled, then IFC is disabled until you press F4 (default Key) and choose snapshot.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Johnny M.

    Johnny M. Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    thanks for the advice. I also had a lot of stuttering/dropped frames on my SDTV (liveTV/Recordings), when I set it to use PDVD (SAF) with DXVA.
    I searched everything, changing codecs, putting extra memory in, changing the GPU settings, etc.
    As I had no problems with my Videos I never suspected IFC to be the problem. Finally when disabling auto start in IFC my problems where solved.

    jan
     
  8. Marvman
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    How much memory has your graphic card?
     
  9. Johnny M.

    Johnny M. Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    I believe my Graphics card was initially set to 128mb, and I changed it to 256mb.
    Maybe the reason why my videos never experienced any stuttering is that I only use divx. So in my case TV recordings are lager files to process then videos.

    jan
     
  10. Marvman
    • Team MediaPortal

    Marvman Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    November 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,163
    Likes Received:
    365
    Occupation:
    Application Developer
    Location:
    Bavaria
    Ratings:
    +368 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I tested with 128 and even with 256 and it should work though, nevermind, good that your setup is working fine now.
     
  11. Jay_UK
    • Team MediaPortal

    Jay_UK Test Group

    Joined:
    October 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    250
    Occupation:
    Enterprise Architect
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +271 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi there,

    I'm afraid to say I have the same issue...

    Running an Nvidia ION2 (I believe it has 512MB of video RAM??)

    Every 3.5 seconds (or whatever I set the interval to) I get dropped frames while it analyses the frame(s).

    By disabling the black bar scanner it solves the issue.

    I believe you produced a version that required less resources to do the check?

    Thanks,

    J.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!