GUI overscan menu. OK or RETURN keys have no function

Discussion in '1.3.x' started by T.aurus, June 5, 2013.

  1. T.aurus

    T.aurus Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    MediaPortal Version: 1.3.0

    Description
    In GUI screen settings the white flash can be moved as usual but I can't move to the next step as the "ok" key or "return" key seem to have no function. An adjustment of the lower right corner is not possible and so on. The adjustments are not saved.



    Steps to Reproduce:
    Enter settings->GUI settings->screen->screen calibration
     
    • Missing System Logs and/or Specs Missing System Logs and/or Specs x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Can not reproduce, tried in both DW + Titan skins. UI Calibriation + Screen Calibration both working. Tested with both MCE remote and keyboard. Settings seem to be saved after pressing escape or back button ie. after pressing back/escape if I go back into the calibration the settings are still there.

    Tip: press ok to enter calibration, use arrows to change position then press enter to save that setting, when finished with all settings press esc/return.

    Please try again, restart your PC, post logs if not working.
     
    Last edited: June 6, 2013
  4. T.aurus

    T.aurus Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hello Kiaijundlist!
    Sorry, I forgot to mention that I am using the Streamed MP Skin in 1.3.
    Restarted several times. No change.
    Where do I find the logs ?
    Cheers.
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hi again

    Try with DefaultWide (or titan) skin and see if you get the problem

    1. If it works in defaultwide, then go to streamedmp forum and tell them there is a problem in their skin

    2. If you also have problems in defaultwide then post logs here

    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_MEDIAPORTAL_1/16_Support/3_Forums/2_Log_Files
    See reproducible problems within mediaportal + use Report a bug to team mp

    PS. I expect it is just a mistake in the StreamedMP skin

    Cheers
    Kiwi
     
    Last edited: June 6, 2013
  6. T.aurus

    T.aurus Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    It´s not a skin problem.
    By the way, I can´t exit with ESC when finished. Just DEL Backspace works. And this is the case with 3 keyboards.
    Cheers
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    and what happens when you press 'enter' does it advance to the next option?

    What remote are you using?

    What settings are enabled under Remotes in MP Config?

    Have you remapped your keys? (because DEL / Backspace shouldn't do anything by default, only ESC + Back, are programmed to go backwards)

    Does pressing Backspace / DEL go backwards in your menus?

    Does pressing Escape / Back go back in your menus?

    I think the problem may relate to the way you have configured mediaportal.
     
    Last edited: June 6, 2013
  8. T.aurus

    T.aurus Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 30, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi Kiwi.
    I am using the Hama remote with modified Centarea HID.xml (that I found in the forum). It worked fine with 1.2.3.
    But here it messes up everything!
    So I changed back to the old Cantarea HID.xml and TAAAAADAAAA everything works as it should except for my HAMA remote.... :(

    I haven´t remapped anything.

     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!