[no Bug] - h264 channel corruption

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 1 & 2' started by miroslav22, February 22, 2010.

  1. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1.0 RC1
    MediaPortal Skin: Maya
    Windows Version: 7 x64
    CPU Type: 920 i7
    HDD: 1.5tb seagate
    Memory: 4GB
    Motherboard:
    Video Card: GeForce 8800GT
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card: Motherboard integrated
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova HD2 S2
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card: Hauppauge Nova HD2 S2
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: Microsoft DTV
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec: Microsoft DTV
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: BSkyB
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:


    When watching a channel encoded in H264, eventually the picture currupts and doesnt recover. If I switch to another channel and switch back, it is fine again. Takes anywhere between 30 seconds and 30 minutes to happen.

    From the tsreader log, I think it begins at:

    22-02-2010 13:13:07.414 [658]Video Continuity error... b ( prev 6 )
    22-02-2010 13:13:07.415 [658]Audio Continuity error... 3 ( prev 1 )

    and the log is then filled with these continuity errors until the channel is changed.

    Im 99% sure this cannot be a signal problem as when I tune to another channel and then tune back again, the log reports Signal level:100, Signal quality: 94.

    Happens with CoreAvc, Microsoft DTV and Cyberlink Powerdvd 9 codecs.

    H264 channels were working fine in all previous SVN's. MPEG2 channels seem ok

    Let me know if you need any more info,



    thanks for you help
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. adams79
    • Premium Supporter

    adams79 MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 23, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    This happens also for me only on ceratint channels (DVB-T.. DVB-S2 are fine)
     
  4. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Please check the TsReader.log for discontinuity errors.
     
  5. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi

    Bit more info on this problem. It does in fact happen on MPEG2 channels as well as H264 ones (although doesnt seem to happen as quickly)

    From looking at the logs, all the continuity errors in tsreader possibly might relate to (or could they be the result of the continuity errors?):

    2010-02-22 13:13:09.787166 [Debug][(16)]: PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces
    2010-02-22 13:13:09.799167 [Debug][(17)]: PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces
    2010-02-22 13:13:10.285195 [Debug][(16)]: PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces
    2010-02-22 13:13:10.297195 [Debug][(17)]: PlaneScene: PresentImage() dispose surfaces

    mediaportal.log is filled with this debug message. They repeat starting at 13:13:09 and the continuity errors in tsreader.log start at 13:13:07. The repeated messages both seem to end within 3 seconds of each other (when the channel is changed)

    Could this be a fault with the skin (maya)?

    thanks for any help
     
  6. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    devs this can be marked as "No Bug"

    after investigation I believe this is being caused by a problem with a plugin in the Maya skin
     
  7. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Please let the skin develoeprs know about the issue.
     
  8. STuNZ
    • Premium Supporter

    STuNZ MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 25, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    10
    Ratings:
    +10 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    I'm getting the same continuity errors after moving to RC1 however I am not running Maya.

    01-03-2010 22:23:06.581 [ed0]vid:set discontinuity
    01-03-2010 22:25:51.110 [1468]Video Continuity error... 4 ( prev 1 )
    01-03-2010 22:25:51.927 [ed0]vid:set discontinuity

    What is curious is that while the tuning details in the gui reports: signal 66 quality 100

    tv.log has

    2010-03-01 22:23:03.505792 [(9)]: **************************************************
    2010-03-01 22:23:03.506793 [(9)]: ***** SIGNAL LEVEL: 66, SIGNAL QUALITY: 10 *****
    2010-03-01 22:23:03.507793 [(9)]: **************************************************

    I'm pretty sure my signal is good as I've not seen stuttering with h.264 TV previously but since moving to RC1, do.
     
  9. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Which plugin was this? Maya installs two plugins, one of which (infoservice) is also used by other skins/plugins.

    Mark
     
  10. miroslav22
    • Premium Supporter

    miroslav22 Development Group Member

    Joined:
    September 4, 2009
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    459
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +459 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    well I really only concluded that Maya was responsible through elimination. I reinstalled several times with different combinations of the "extras" I use, and on the last re-install it seems to be working ok without the Maya plugins installed.

    Now prior to the last re-install that seems to have fixed this issue, I did also update my nvidia drivers (they were a few months out of date). So its possible that this may have fixed the issue.

    I will try installing the Maya plugins again tonight to see if the issue comes back (its been fine for 4 days without them, so this should prove it one way or another)

    thanks for your help
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!