Hauppauge HVR-1110 (Philips) - a step forward | Page 2

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by NOiSE, September 20, 2007.

  1. feanorknd

    feanorknd Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    málaga
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Spain Spain
    I hope too....

    Thanks so much Noise... this weekend I will try. :) :)

     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Fabolus

    Fabolus Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 9, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Italy
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Thank you NOISE! ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Stouf

    Stouf Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi NOISE,

    Houston I've a problem :D

    I did everything exactly like you did, my HVR-1110 works now in MP (analog TV is just slow but i think it's another problem), but MP crashes each time I turn off the tuner (manually or by exiting MyTV plugin).

    Does this happen to something else ? I just formated the HTPC and made a fresh install, but i've no luck with this card I think.
    You can see my entire post in the support section : https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/strange_mp_crash_mytv-t31182.html

    But I must say a big THANK YOU NOISE !, for getting this *"@%& card to work with MP :)
     
  5. bywood1969

    bywood1969 Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    No audio compressor filter found

    Hi, been trying to get my HVR-1100 working for ages. Digital OK but nothing on the analogue side. Read your article with interest and tried all steps (used 4.1 Hauppage drivers and took the MCE soft encoder from the MCE CD) but still getting a problem on the analogue tuning.

    In the TV log its complaining that there is "No audio compressor filter found".

    I'm running the latest TV server/client (SVN 18566) - any ideas how I overcome this issue?

    Thanks,:confused:
     
  6. off112

    off112 New Member

    Joined:
    December 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi, great job :)
    Thanks for the solution for Mediaportal version 0.2.3 RC2 :)

    But how will I do to make this to work with the latest V1.0.0.0 RC1 release?

    Thanks again.
     
  7. Jopen

    Jopen New Member

    Joined:
    October 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Bumping this topic due to MP v.1.0
    Cant find the right place to add the code for hvr-1100 capurecard.
     
  8. Stouf

    Stouf Portal Member

    Joined:
    August 8, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Bump again !
    I'm still trying to use my HVR-1110 with MP 1.0, still no luck... (unable to create graph)
    I tried several hauppauge drivers : 3.1, 4.0, 4.1, 4.2, 4.6.

    On a side note, IMO 4.6 drivers are the best considering the analog part (in K!TV)

    Thanks
     
  9. GiuseppeC

    GiuseppeC Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 30, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Italy Italy
    Hello, I am the lastcomer.

    I have taken the MCE_soft_encoder from the Hauppauge CD 4.6 and not from MCE_CD.exe as I could not find it. Is it ok ?

    I have loaded the graph into GrapEdit but gave me an error.

    Question: where should I put CapturCardDefinition.xml ?

    Giuseppe Chillemi
     
  10. jochem100

    jochem100 New Member

    Joined:
    July 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Hello all,

    I'm using this HVR-1110 too. I hope to get it to work with this solution..

    my problem is that i don't know where to put the code posted earlier. I have version 1.0.2.0 and can't find "capturecardsdefinitions.xml"

    so where to put it to get it to work?? tnx

    I'm also NOT using the tv server version, is this correct?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!