Help, getting

Discussion in 'My TVSeries' started by mjmapi, May 10, 2018.

  1. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi guys,

    MySeries are not updating and showing my added new episodes.

    When i open up MySeries plugin and press the refresh or import button i get the error that 'Unhandled exception has occurred on your application, value was either to large or too small for a int32'

    I'm not sure whats causing this, i'm running Windows 7, updated to latest patches, MP 1.19 and latest MySeries 4.3.1.0 plugin, can anyone help with pointers to troubleshoot this?,

    i simulated this again just to get the lates MP logs, see attached.



    Thanks in Advance
     

    Attached Files:

    • logs.zip
      File size:
      20.7 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 10, 2018
      Views:
      28
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 2
    Probably relates to TheTVdB having API issues, try again later.
     
  4. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    @mjmapi could you use watchdog tool for making logs? I don't see anything in logs. Even mediaportal.lo and error.log are not here. Also Watchdog will grab application event log which will be the most helpful here.
    But crashing plugin is still not good..
     
  5. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    @RoChess, i dont think its the TvDB API as its been almost a week now, and happens, but will keep an eye out on it
    @Edalex, will generate and provide the logs shortly
     
  6. RoChess
    • Premium Supporter

    RoChess Extension Developer

    Joined:
    March 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,141
    Likes Received:
    1,292
    Ratings:
    +1,654 / 2
    @mjmapi, what you can do is rename your MP-TVSeries database file (or move it to a safe location), and then start with a clean new install, roughly adjust the settings to how you like them, add your import folders or perhaps only one show folder, and see if it all works then.

    There are a few instances where database corruption can set in, which can be painstakingly fixed manually, but much easier to just start fresh.

    If it works then you can decide to continue with fresh database, or restore the old one and wait for log analysis and try the route of manual fixing.

    Of course if you ran into a bug that hasn't been accounted for yet, then it would help to improve the product.
     
  7. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    @RoChess, i did try that, tried to restore a old db backup as well as starting from scratch, set up a new location, as soon as i have it added and click import, the error comes up,i also did check the watchdog logs, no errors logged, i'm now busy checking my updates history
     
  8. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Please give us Application event log which is grabbed in debug mode (watchdog). Option 3 (export all present logs) is fine too

    Отправлено с моего Redmi 3S через Tapatalk
     
  9. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi @ED, logs uploaded below, also added some screens of the error.

    What i even tried now is to do a downgrade of MP to v1.18, did not help, tried a fresh install of MP 1.19, downloaded and only installed the MySeries plugin, tried to load a share,this also did not work as the error was there.

    As said my PC is Win7 fully updated, so im now clueless what this might be due to

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 12, 2018
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Edalex
    • Premium Supporter

    Edalex Community Plugin Dev

    Joined:
    January 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,897
    Likes Received:
    708
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Saratov
    Ratings:
    +1,222 / 9
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    Show System Specs
    Thanks, looks like error level in MP-TVseries is not set to debug as all entries are of Info level. Could you double check that in MP-TVSeries configuration? Is it working ok btw? The only crash related to MP is Configuration loading exception connected to localizations.
    Also I can't see your screens :(
    P.s. Funny fact that MP logs say you've never installed windows updates :D
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  11. mjmapi
    • Premium Supporter

    mjmapi MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 24, 2009
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    11
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business Application Consultant
    Location:
    Pretoria
    Ratings:
    +20 / 2
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Thanks ED, i also noticed the Windows update message, strange,

    I think i narrowed down the error message cause after re-installing my older image (Issue still happen BTY) which was very strange since i knew for a fact the issue did not essist then

    So i think the issue is caused by my network share, i have three locations, so the location i have been testing with all along i think its the one causing the issue, when i deleted all and started loading others, my load works fine but as as soon as i load \\NAS\Series\Series, that error message appears, i tried changing and using the IP of the NAS still the same issue

    So now trying to figure out what the issue with that share might be
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!