HELP!! New Motherboard required...

Discussion in 'Mainboards / CPU / RAM' started by porky996t, September 29, 2012.

  1. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi Guys,

    I have now given up on my current server motherboard - it will not play nice with multicore processors.



    I need to get a replacement and I hope you could offer some suggestions.

    I am looking for:-

    • Socket AM3+ = needs to run Phenom II x6 3.2Ghz
    • 16Gb RAM (4x4Gb of DDR3, 1600Mhz)
    • 8 x SATA ports = 8 HDD's going into this.
    • On board graphics - only needed for setting up as the server will run headless and be accessed via RDC.
    Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
     
    Last edited: September 29, 2012
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Well, eventually went for an Asus M5A99X EVO.

    Got it all set up this morning and it is running well. Put the old HD5550 graphics card in for setup purposes.

    One problem is getting the RAM to run at 1600Mhz - currently running at 1333Mhz, and setting at 1600Mhz stops the system from POST'ing and then booting up. The BIOS sees it as 1600Mhz and allows the settings to be changed, but for some reason it doesn't like it. o_O

    A great performance increase too with the Phenom II x6 3.2Ghz. I have got Handbrake Batch Encoder doing some file conversions. It used to take about 50 mins to do a 1 hour, standard def .ts file to .m4v - it is now doing them in about 8 mins. The Frames Per Second conversion rate has gone from about 35fps to around 135 ish. :) (y)

    Just need to get the other bits and re-cable to sat dish and aerial :rolleyes:
     
  4. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Still cannot get memory running at 1600Mhz... Brand new MoBo which supports it without any OC required.
     
  5. bilis4

    bilis4 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 14, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +42 / 1
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    Maybe its the volt. Look at memory specifications and also check the settings in BIOS
     
  6. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Thanks bilis4, I will do. I have never messed with RAM settings so I'll give it a go.
     
  7. 4Fred
    • Premium Supporter

    4Fred MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 8, 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jönköping
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    how many memory sticks do you have and where are they placed? in many cases memoryslots are colour coded, like two blue and two red, memory in each pair must be filled and identical in both slots.
    so if you have more than two momory sticks try using just two and pair them according to colour.
     
  8. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Hi 4Fred,

    All 4 memory sticks are identical. The have been placed in all four slots. The Mobo manual states that anything up to 32Gb can be fitted.
     
  9. 4Fred
    • Premium Supporter

    4Fred MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 8, 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    41
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jönköping
    Ratings:
    +51 / 2
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    sorry dude, im out of ideas :(
     
  10. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,469
    Likes Received:
    1,383
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,889 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Last edited: October 3, 2012
    • Like Like x 1
  11. porky996t
    • Premium Supporter

    porky996t MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Chartered Surveyor
    Location:
    Bolton, Lancashire, England
    Ratings:
    +82 / 0
    Home Country:
    England England
    Show System Specs
    Thanks Spragleknas, I have just had a read of the link. I suppose 1333Mhz will have to do :rolleyes: - I'm using the large chunk of it for timeshifting. The memory is running in "unganged" mode to allow for the dual memory controllers and it is being reported as running at 1333Mhz.

    The performance is great, far quicker than the Athlon 64 x 2 I had been using for video conversion, so don;t think I was complaining.

    Well, at least that is cleared up and I will not have to mess about with the MoBo. I have done tooo much messing about with Servers & clients and MP since last weekend.

    Thanks to all for the suggestions.
     
    Last edited: October 4, 2012
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!