Help please... TV cards for set top box input

Discussion in 'General' started by unalterable, January 20, 2015.

  1. unalterable

    unalterable Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Sorry if i'm posting in the wrong place.

    I've been using MediaPortal for a long time. For TV series and movies - but they've all been files stored on HDDs. I have never used MP for live TV. I don't even know where to begin.

    I currently have a Virgin VHD box and a Dell optiplex 755 with spare (low-profile) PCI & PCIE slots. They're both plugged into a TV.
    What i want is the VHD signal going into the Dell where i can then output on the MP TV server and the TV. I would also like to stop using the VHD remote (as much as possible) and just use the medacentre remote with MP.

    I presume i need to go through the VHD box to get Virgin's proprietary decoding?

    I imagine i need a low profile PCI HDMI capture card? If so can you recommend one that works well with MP? And doesn't cost too much?

    Also any other advice to make the most of this setup for live TV would be useful.

    Help please.

    :)



    Unalterable
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. schwarzrz

    schwarzrz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  4. unalterable

    unalterable Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    thanks

    how do i do that? does it prevent watching or just recording?
     
  5. schwarzrz

    schwarzrz Portal Pro

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Frankfurt
    Ratings:
    +57 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You won´t see anything if the signal is copyprotected. No watching, no recording because the capturecard refuses to work.

    But that is not a great issue.
     
  6. kilik360
    • Premium Supporter

    kilik360 MP Donator

    Joined:
    September 3, 2010
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    155
    Ratings:
    +239 / 2
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Show System Specs
    I'm using two colossus since 3 years with no problems. But I'm using Component instead of HDMI.
     
  7. unalterable

    unalterable Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay, that should be technically possible, but may be a bit costly.

    I would not presume that... but then I don't live in the UK, so I don't really know what technologies Virgin is using.
    If the channels weren't encrypted then you could use any off-the-shelf PC DVB-C tuner (of which there are many, in the form of PCI cards, PCIe cards, USB sticks, USB boxes, network attached boxes...) instead of the VHD box. However, the channels are encrypted (Wikipedia says: with Nagravision 3), which means you need some way to decrypt them.

    Does your VHD box have a slot into which a subscription card has to be inserted in order to watch TV?
    If so, there's a good chance that you could ditch the VHD box, skip the [potentially expensive] capture card, and go with a cheaper DVB-C tuner.

    As above: a capture card is not necessarily what you need, and if I were you I would avoid the capture card route if at all possible. The cards are relatively expensive and quite complex to setup with MediaPortal.
    To answer your question: the only capture cards that work with MP1/TVE3 are the Hauppauge Colossus and HD-PVR. TVE 3.5 supports generic DirectShow-compatible capture cards... but it isn't ready for prime-time use yet, so for now the two Hauppauge devices are the only real options. Tuner cards with capture inputs may work, but you'd be taking a risk if you go that route. There's no guarantee that the capture inputs will work, and even if they did you're generally limited to s-video and/or composite inputs (low video quality).
     
  9. unalterable

    unalterable Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 25, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Yes, it's a box like this and the card goes in the back. How does this help though? Can i use the card without the box?
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Yes, exactly.
    You should be able to get a standard DVB-C tuner with a CI module/slot. For example:
    http://www.buydvb.net/tbs5881-dvbt2tc-tv-tuner-ci-usb-box-p-101.html?cPath=4

    ...and a CAM that can decrypt Nagravision.
    You put the smartcard in the CAM, put the CAM in the CI slot, install MP (or other DVB software), scan for channels... and then all being well you should be able to watch all your channels on the PC. Beyond that, the world is your oyster. :)

    Some people also purchase what's called a smartcard reader which avoids the need for buying a CAM and tuner with a CI slot. This can be a significantly cheaper and more flexible approach. The downside is more complexity in the configuration process. Also, if you want to go down this route you will need to source information about how to do it from elsewhere. We don't permit discussions about this approach on our forums because it is a mechanism that pay TV pirates use for all sorts of naughty stuff. We could get into trouble if we were thought to be supporting such activities.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!