How to install MediaPortal 1.2.3 - on Win7Ultimate 64bit (MP wants an wmp11)

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by apfel1, June 25, 2012.

  1. apfel1

    apfel1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    hi,
    i am installing MP1.2.3 on my Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit.

    But i got a Problem, because the installer wants me to install "wmp11" (windows media player 11), although i already have a windows 7 included "Windows Media Player 12"!!??? What should i do? I cant continue the installation.



    Also my .Net Framework 4 Client Profile is installed automatically in Win7, or do i have to install another version to?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi apfel1

    WMP is only needed for the BDA and DirectShow system updates. Are you able to provide a screenshot showing the problem?

    mm
     
  4. apfel1

    apfel1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    ...no sorry, now i have downloaded WindowsMediaPlayer12 and i gave MP the path to the manual download, then it worked.

    But way do i have to install WMP11 although WMP12 is already installed???????
     
  5. infinite.loop
    • Team MediaPortal

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Without logs and screenshots we can't really help.

    I can say that when I do a clean install of W7 SP1, apply all windows updates, and then install 1.2.3, then It shows me WMP as allready installed and does not take any further action.

    Do you use some sort of "silm" / custom Window7 setup where you removed components?
     
  6. apfel1

    apfel1 Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 5, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I use a standard Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit Version, and it was a new (and full) installation. I also made all Windows Upadates before the installation.
    Unfortunately i made no screenshots!

    best regards
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!