[solved] - How to record a series (UK Freeview dvb-t)

Discussion in 'General' started by Nikki Locke, February 4, 2019.

  1. Nikki Locke
    • Team MediaPortal

    Nikki Locke Development Group

    Joined:
    February 2, 2019
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I am a new user, converting from Windows media centre.

    I would like to record the whole series of university challenge. In media centre, I could go to the programme in the guide, and press the record button on my remote twice, and that would record the series.

    In media portal 2, the record button doesn't work. However, I can click enter, then choose extended scheduling. This lists all the occurrences of the programme in the next 2 weeks, and has a record series button clearly visible, but you can't navigate to it using the remote control. Even if I attach a mouse, clicking on it does nothing.



    But, if I use the search facility to find university challenge, I get the option to record every week. Why the difference, and what is the correct way to record a series?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sure it does- but you need a MCE-compatible remote.

    Given your navigation issues I suspect that your remote is not fully compatible.

    I hope that you’ve installed the latest version - we are at MP 2.2
     
  4. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I can here. Which skin/theme are you using?

    Can you move up/down and left/right with the direction keys on your remote? This basic navigation is working on every screen. If this is not the case for you, something is very wrong.

    We would then need diagnostics logs. Something you can’t do without a keyboard though ;)
     
  5. Nikki Locke
    • Team MediaPortal

    Nikki Locke Development Group

    Joined:
    February 2, 2019
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have just switched from the default skin to media centre skin.

    My remote works media centre fine. The record button works there OK.
    However, media portal ignores the key (and others - e.g. Fast forward and rewind). Even in input management settings. Supplementary question: when you have chosen to reprogram a key, and the box with "Press the desired key combination on the input device" comes up, how do you abandon the attempt? I daren't press back, in case that reprogram my back key to do something else!

    Up, down, left, right work fine. As I said, even clicking on record series with the mouse does nothing. I assumed that was because the guide did not have series information, or something.

    How do I get a diagnostic log? (I can always use vnc to give me a mouse and keyboard)
     
  6. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I believe that meanwhile this is resolved, correct?

    You may press "Back" or "Escape" or "Exit", whatever is available on your remote without fear.

    I am not sure what you are doing. When in the guide you need to bring up the context menu (mouse right-click or Info on your remote). There you select "Extended" to be presented a selection. I am not sure how you are doing things then, but simply choose "Record every show" or similar to be sure to capture it.

    Not sure to which dialogue you are referring. Can you take a screen shot?

    Take a look at How to submit a Bug report.
     
  7. Nikki Locke
    • Team MediaPortal

    Nikki Locke Development Group

    Joined:
    February 2, 2019
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have switched to the media centre skin, and the record series button works in that.

    Should I switch back to the default skin, reproduce the problem with screen shots and logs, and continue this thread, or just keep quiet, because my incessant questions are starting to annoy people? Happy to do either.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  8. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    No worries. I would not answer if I were annoyed.

    @ge2301 , this user has identified a navigation difference between WMC and BV with the latter not entirely working as supposed. Are you interested in further details?

    @Nikki Locke , you are referring to BlueVision/Default, correct? Would you mind trying another theme, Win10 and/or Titan Extended please?
     
  9. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,155
    Likes Received:
    1,554
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,338 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Could please somebody who is using the recording feature try to check/reproduce. I've limited time this week and I'll be off for one month from Saturday.
     
  10. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,692
    Likes Received:
    1,118
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,400 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes please.
     
  11. Nikki Locke
    • Team MediaPortal

    Nikki Locke Development Group

    Joined:
    February 2, 2019
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    32
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +59 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    I have installed MP2 client on another machine, and left it with the default skin. I cannot reproduce the problem using it.

    So I went back to the original machine, changed the skin back, and I can't reproduce the problem there either.

    So my sincere apologies - the bug is not reproducible, so it must have been my mistake.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!