HOW TO: Stream TV over LAN using secondary card + VLC.

Discussion in 'Tips and Tricks' started by htpcNoob, January 19, 2006.

  1. htpcNoob

    htpcNoob Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 23, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    For a while now, I've wanted my HTPC to stream TV to via TCP/IP. Ive finally succeded :) and here's what I used.

    1) VLC 0.8.4a
    2) Secondary *SOFTWARE BASED* tv tuner card (explanations why below)
    3) Thats it :)

    OK. Explanation for #2. I have a PVR-250 on my HTPC that I use to view and record tv. But to have it stream simultaneously over my LAN i needed a secondary card. I had a software based card (Compro Videomate Gold+) lying around so i used that as my streaming card. In fact, to stream over the LAN, it is better to use a software based card rather than a hardware encoding card.

    WHAT????? you may ask. Here is a link explaining why: http://www.aardvark.co.nz/pvr/pvr7.shtml. Consider what the article says about editing the RAW video instead of an MPEG. The same logic can be applied to transcoding video for streaming. The CPU usage, believe it or not, would be about the same regardless of using an mpeg encoder card (PVR-250) or a 'dumb' card. So overall cpu usage under vlc, would be about the same. For anyone interested, here my VLC command line to start the streaming:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. start /min /low "C:\Program Files\VideoLan\VLC\vlc.exe" -I rc --ttl 2 dshow:// :dshow-vdev="VideoMate TV Capture" :dshow-adev="NVIDIA(R) nForce(TM) Audio" :dshow-size="320x240" :dshow-caching=200 :dshow-chroma="NTSC_M" :dshow-fps=0.000000 :dshow-config :no-dshow-tuner :dshow-tuner-channel=3 :dshow-tuner-country=1 :dshow-tuner-input=0 :sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp4v,vb=768,scale=1,acodec=mp3,ab=128,channels=2}:standard{access=mmsh,mux=ts,url=:1234}} --sout-transcode-fps=30 --one-instance
    3.  
    Thats a looooong command line, well for the average windows user anyway.

    Now theres an issue that I think is more personal (or maybe its VLC). The :dshow-config actually pops up 4 (thats right, FOUR) dialog box for the tv tuner's various properties. If i dont do this, VLC causes my system to BSOD :-(. On top of this, I use a remote to control my HTPC so the 4 dialogs were a real distraction. So I wrote a small program that uses windows FindWindow and SendMessage API's to actually press the OK buttons on all 4 popup dialog boxes automatically :). Luckily, I didnt have to set any options on the dialog boxes, just had to press to OK buttons.

    I set the executable to run automatically before Media Portal starts when windows loads. To access my stream from another computer I use the following command using VLC:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. "C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\vlc.exe" --crop-geometry 300x230+4+6 --width 450 --height 345 mmsh://192.168.1.100:1234
    3.  
    The crop-geotmetry is used to crop the corners of the image because of the 'noisy' areas that are present in all standard tv tuners around the corners.



    Resource usage on my system:
    My system is an A7N-266VM/AA mATX Mobo with 512mb or RAM, AthlonXP 1800+ processor, Radeon 9000AGP 64MB
    CPU usage: between 10-18%. Occasional spike up to 23%.
    Memory Usage of VLC: 25MB.
    Also, from my VLC launch code above, Ive set the process priority to low using the /low parameter. That makes VLC only use cpu that is IDLE.

    Other than a couple of RARE stutters, I have no problems streaming to 4 PC's simultaneously (2 wirelessB's). while running mp, listening to music, watching/recording tv using my PVR-250 or watching a dvd/divx. But YMMV depending on your system specs/windows setup/etc.

    As a side note, when you configure the tuner card properties you should set the resoution of the image to reflect that of the command used in VLC. So if in VLC you encode to resolution 320x240 you should set the the tuner to output to 320x240. That way VLC wont use cpu resources 'downsizing' the image.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. weekendowel

    weekendowel Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 5, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Ratings:
    +7 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Nice!

    I tried to get VLC to work this way but I didn't success the first time I tried it :)


    Are you able to change channels from the remote machine or is it always the one you have on the serving machine?
     
  4. fera

    fera Portal Pro

    Joined:
    October 13, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    That sounds interesting! Would it also work the other way around? (MP without a tv card...)
     
  5. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Gotto remeber this. Getting TVoIP / IPTV in nov/des.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!