1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to use comskip in MP2?

Discussion in 'General' started by Ryan Birkenholz, May 16, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Ryan Birkenholz

    Ryan Birkenholz Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 29, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Hi,



    I have been a long time user of MP1. I upgraded to MP2 a few weeks ago. I have comskip running after every recorded episode. I checked the created files and comskip is accurately identifying commercial breaks in the txt file, but I am not sure how to actually get MP2 to skip the commercials. in MP1 I could "see" the identified commercial sections in the status window as red highlighted sections of the timeline and when I hit the forward button on the remote, it would skip through the identified commercial break. Now with MP2, I don't see any identified sections on the timeline and when I hit forward, it goes to the next recorded episode. Any help is appreciated! Thanks!
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    8,567
    Likes Received:
    980
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,071 / 19
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hello Ryan,

    Welcome to the MediaPortal forum :).

    I found a thread from last year about Comskip: MP2 not skipping commercials. In there @morpheus_xx published a patch to introduce the Comskip functionaility. I can't tell you though if this code was then introduced into the official releases but maybe it's worth a try.

    @morpheus_xx , can you tell more about the "fate" of your work?
     
  4. aspik
    • Team MediaPortal

    aspik Development Group

    Joined:
    April 14, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    257
    Ratings:
    +445 / 1
    Yes, the code is included in the official release and it should work.

    @Ryan Birkenholz
    Could you please upload logs with you're try skipping the commercial break? Also, could you please upload one of your txt files generated by comskip?
     
  5. breese
    • Team MediaPortal

    breese Test Group

    Joined:
    July 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,856
    Likes Received:
    317
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Sr. Systems Engineer
    Location:
    Arlington Heights, Illinois
    Ratings:
    +754 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    I also have played with this and have never understood how it should work.
    I have the Donators version comskip81_094

    I did a run of it thru Setup TV on the show The Twilight Zone and am including the files it created.

    By Chance, there is also a ComClean that appears to be an automatic removal of the detected commercials from the mpeg PS and TS recording you can use comclean.
    Can we get this to work?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Paul Beauchemin

    Paul Beauchemin New Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Any resolution to the COMSKIP issue?

    I have just tried v2.1.1 and it is unclear to me where one would enable the use of the EDL file.
    In MP1, there was a checkbox to formally indicate whether the EDL file should be used, but I dont see it in MP2.1.1.

    Is the prompt suppose to exists, or is the option always enabled?

    If is it supposed to be enabled, then opn playout I am not seeing the EDL being used.
    As well there is no visual display as in MP1.

    Please advise as to whether this functionality is completed or not.

    Thanks
     
  7. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I'm running 2.1.2 and I am not seeing MP using the EDL file. I this supposed to work in 2.1.2 ?
    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  8. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 Design Group

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4,400
    Likes Received:
    1,173
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +1,770 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Please see previous posts, it should work, but people seem to have issues. If you upload logs @aspik can perhaps see the problem.
    Thanks

    @morpheus_xx can you confirm the patch for MP2 should work and is integrated?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Like Us On Facebook

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!