IMDB lookup page does not work

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by corvy, August 2, 2015.

  1. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  4. corvy
    • Premium Supporter

    corvy MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 3, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    19
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Director for Customer Services, Proact IT Norway
    Location:
    Rykkinn, Akershus
    Ratings:
    +34 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Thanks HomeY, I really do not understand why it does not work for me. Everytime I select IMDB I just get a corrupted page, tried many skins but all demonstrate the same issue. Maybe I have a DB database problem of some sort.
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
  7. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,588
    Likes Received:
    2,625
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,572 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Screenshots for TV, not for my Video, Maybe it works for TV and for My Videos No, because use different grabbers.
     
  8. regeszter
    • Team MediaPortal

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,151 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Just tested with TMDB grabber. It works in TV and in My Video.
     
  9. JJDoherty
    • Premium Supporter

    JJDoherty MP Donator

    Joined:
    July 10, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Dublin
    Ratings:
    +50 / 2
    Home Country:
    Ireland Ireland
    Show System Specs
    After a couple of re-starts of MP I was able to get it working too however there are a few issues. If you look up a movie that either you're watching, using the context menu, or a future movie from the EPG, the previously located IMDB entry is not being cleared and is displayed in the Video/Info screen instead.

    Not a show-stopper and I haven't had time to nail down the exact sequence or pattern yet but I thought it worth sharing. Thanks...
     
  10. gonzo90017

    gonzo90017 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    September 3, 2012
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +25 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,518
    Likes Received:
    4,730
    Ratings:
    +8,196 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @gonzo90017
    As you know, I've already looked at your log files in multiple threads. Last time I wasn't able to figure out what was wrong, but I knew it was specific to your setup. With fresh eyes I've looked at your last log files again and I think I know what your problem is. It's very simple: you've disabled the built-in MediaPortal videos plugin. Re-enable that and I'm betting the lookup feature will work for you again.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • Add to Wiki! Add to Wiki! x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!