In log FireDTV CI menu messages => issues?

Discussion in '1.2.x' started by wouter1971, October 12, 2011.

  1. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.1 (Prod) / Recent SVN (Test)
    MediaPortal Skin: StreamedMP
    Windows Version: Windows 7 x64 (Prod) / Windows 7 x86 (Test)
    CPU Type: AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black Edition
    HDD: OCZ Vertex 60GB SSD
    Memory: Corsair 800 Mhz 4Gb (Twin)
    Motherboard: ASUS M4A785D-M PRO
    Video Card: NVIDIA 430 Fanless
    Video Card Driver: 266.33
    Sound Card: REALTEK
    Sound Card AC3: optical out
    Sound Card Driver: Realtek driver
    1. TV Card: FloppyDTV S2
    1. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    1. TV Card Driver: Integrated Driver 5.7
    2. TV Card: FloppyDTV S2
    2. TV Card Type: DVB-S2
    2. TV Card Driver: Integrated Driver 5.7
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: ffdshow (SAF)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: ffdshow (SAF)
    h.264 Video Codec: ffdshow DXVA (SAF)
    Satelite/CableTV Provider: CanalDigitaal Astra 19.2°E + Astra 23.5°E
    HTPC Case: OrigenAE X15e
    Cooling: 2 case fans and Scythe Big Shuriken CPU cooler
    Power Supply: Seasonic 460 Watt Fanless
    Remote: Logitech Harmony One
    TV: LG 55LW650S (3DTV passive)
    TV - HTPC Connection: HDMI

    After tuning problems i was searching in the logs and found a lot of messages like this:

    [FireDTV CiMenuHandler(15)]: FireDTV: CI iStatus:CI_MODULE_INIT_READY, CI_MODULE_IS_DVB, CI_MODULE_PRESENT, CI_APP_INFO_AVAILABLE, CI_DATE_TIME_REQEST

    After taking out my Astoncrypt card from the CI reader and inserting it the tuning problems were gone (reboot did not help).
    But still i see a lot of these messages in the logs and in the TV server config the CI menu is not working too.



    Logs attached
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi wouter1971

    Is it possible that your smart card needs to be updated by inserting it into an STB for a while, or does the FloppyDTV usually do this?

    mm
     
  4. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    The astoncrypt ci's are on 2.19 firmware. Both of them. I can let them update in a store to 2.23 or 2.26 but does it need to be updated to fix this? I got one of them in a menu from tv configuration but after multiple pressing on ci menu button. But on older mp when ci menu was supported it workt without problems.

    The smartcard itself is updated automaticaly for the satellite provider canaldigitaal.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again

    The CI menu code for FloppyDTVs hasn't changed. Are you able to check function with MP 1.1.x?

    mm
     
  6. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    By checking this issue with both Aston cams i found out that one of them was faulty and i am replacing this one in a few days. This explains my tuning issues. "No signal / Channel is scrambled" messages on rare occations. But i realised it was my second tv card so only noticable if the second card is used.
    But it cannot explain the issues i am seeing in the logs. Using one card now, second card is temporarely disabled. I'm still seeing many lines with this message "[FireDTV CiMenuHandler(15)]: FireDTV: CI iStatus:CI_MODULE_INIT_READY, CI_MODULE_IS_DVB, CI_MODULE_PRESENT, CI_APP_INFO_AVAILABLE, CI_DATE_TIME_REQEST".
    Update in a few days.
     
  7. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,220 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hi again wouter1971

    I've checked the code - the messages are normal I think. The FloppyDTV CI is handled with a polling thread that checks for messages from the CAM every 0.5 seconds. Each line in the logs is from one check of the CAM status. Nothing to be worried about. I *would* be worried if I saw lots of "FireDTV: error reading CI state." or if there were no messages at all.

    mm
     
  8. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Oke then this case is closed, thanks for the help mm!
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!