Installed latest LAV and lost SD audio?!

Discussion in 'Codecs' started by TheBatfink, July 14, 2012.

  1. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    As per topic.. installed latest LAV and lost SD audio. DTS / DD works fine.. also lost all sounds in MePo menus, but I do have sounds in normal windows desktop.

    Anyone offer any things to try? I've been messing with settings but can't get anything to work. Even tried setting the codec to MPC and DTV and oddly no sound still in MePo or SD. Wondering if I've touched something else?



    Thanks
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. AlexanderIanHall
    • Premium Supporter

    AlexanderIanHall MP Donator

    Joined:
    February 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    13
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Did you have LAV previously (e.g. 0.50.5) and you have updated to 0.51.1 and lost sound? Or is it that you didn't have LAV installed before and on installing you've lost SD audio?

    Alex
     
  4. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I had LAVs already installed. MePo was also already using them for every codec selection it was an option for.

    Incidently, I use onboard SPDIF for audio. HDMI for video.

    I hate Codecs!

    EDIT: I still havent got the audio working but if I play the same SD movie file in Windows Media Player I get audio fine so I think its safe to assume something with LAV or MePo.

    EDIT2: Added some pictures of the config screens..
     

    Attached Files:

    • lav1.png
      lav1.png
      File size:
      89.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 15, 2012
      Views:
      119
    • lav2.png
      lav2.png
      File size:
      76.4 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 15, 2012
      Views:
      124
    • lav3.png
      lav3.png
      File size:
      85.3 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 15, 2012
      Views:
      114
    • lav4.png
      lav4.png
      File size:
      111.1 KB
      Uploaded:
      July 15, 2012
      Views:
      117
    Last edited: July 15, 2012
  5. SiLenTYL
    • Team MediaPortal

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    the latest version of LAV is a bit buggy with MP, go here and get 0..50.5

    http://code.google.com/p/lavfilters/downloads/list

    ALSO : go into MP config and to the codecs settings. You see the tool icon next to LAV, you can configure the audio codec. Make sure u have AC3 ticked and whatever else ur amp supports.
     
    Last edited: July 15, 2012
  6. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    No I don't see a tool icon? Is that something just added into MP 1.3? Theres a screen grab of my config in previous post.

    Ahh, I'll try the earlier LAVs then shortly, its just I updated to these ones and finally looked like my AV sync issues had gone on HD TV streams!
     
  7. TheBatfink
    • Premium Supporter

    TheBatfink MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    164
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Business System Analyst
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +221 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Oops.. Installed 50.5 and had same problem, so I started pressing keys on the keyboard to see if I had caught something.. seems I'd pressed M at some point and muted audio :oops: All sorted now. Just seemed odd because it didn't mute DTS or DD!
     
  8. cruse
    • Premium Supporter

    cruse MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 7, 2007
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    41
    Ratings:
    +41 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Volume control doesn't apply to bitstream formats like Dolby Digital or DTS if they are set to passthrough, thats why the weren't muted by MediaPortal's 'M' ;) (they can be muted by OS mute though)
     
  9. SiLenTYL
    • Team MediaPortal

    SiLenTYL Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    144
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Ratings:
    +153 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    ah that happens all the time for me

    the reason dts or dd dont mute is because they *passthru* and their volume isnt actually controlled by windows, their volume is controlled by the amp directly, whereas 2 channel is controlled by windows
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!