[solved] - Is there a plugin for Amazon prime video | Page 3

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Plugins' started by markrb, October 21, 2012.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,813 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi all!

    I just pushed a first test version that should support Amazon Prime US. The new version should be available via automatic online update. Please report if it is working, or not...



    The MP2 version supports the Html5 browser player, MP1 requires "Browser player" (Silverlight or Flash)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Cam

    Cam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +111 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    MP2, you can go through the menus see the different movies, tv shows, the video would try to start, it had about 5 seconds of sound and quit, I hit the red button but did not work.

    MP1 would not work at all as far as playing the videos, you can go through the menus see the different movies, tv shows but could not play them.

    How do you create MP2 logs?
     
  4. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,813 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There is a "MP2 Log Collector" installed, should be on desktop and start menu.

    Did you try this with MP2 in fullscreen or windowed mode? IIRC we switched to windowed to make testing easier. Please try again with MP2 in fullscreen (toggle with ALT+Enter).

    From your MP1 log I can see that here the login failed:
    First you should check your login data again, if everything is entered correctly.
     
  5. Cam

    Cam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +111 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    It was in windowed mode, so changed to fullscreen and I think I need to change password there also.
    Where do you change password for onlinevideos in MP2?

    Change password in MP1 and it worked like a charm, I did this remotely from work, so had to keep an eye out for the boss man.
     
  6. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,813 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You can do this from the OV plugin's site list, either by right click by mouse or with "context menu" key on keyboard.
    :D (y)
     
  7. Cam

    Cam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +111 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    OK, changed password in MP2, it wanted to play, but kept falling out
     
  8. Cam

    Cam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +111 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Any Idea what happen with the MP2 AP plugin. did I need to try something else?
     
  9. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,062
    Likes Received:
    4,760
    Ratings:
    +6,813 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There were some strange sizes/positions, when the browserplayer is positioned in window mode: size was correct, but position was negative, so the overlay is off-screen. Do you have multiple screens?

    At the weekend I probably have a bit more time for investigating this issue. A teamviewer session will help, because here I don't have any issues.
     
  10. Cam

    Cam Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 28, 2012
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +111 / 3
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Only one TV is hooked to the computer, I do use an older ver. of VNC at times to do some stuff remotely, but when you were doing Teamviewer the last time, I was using VNC to watch what you were doing.

    Another Question: I use excel to keep up with recorded TV shows, It renames the shows using TVDB.com info and keeps up with a database, plus a lot more features, would you be interested in turning this into a stand alone program for those people who are recording fanatics?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!