Issues connecting to database and starting Live TV..

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Jason Mcleod, April 25, 2012.

  1. Jason Mcleod

    Jason Mcleod New Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm really hoping someone can help me with this issue (or issues) I'm having, as I think I've pretty much run out of ideas for this now...

    Over the last couple of days, I've installed MediaPortal on a couple of PCs and TV4Home on my Windows Home Server whicn also contains the DVB-T tuner.



    The issues I'm having are consistent on both PCs. When opening MediaPortal and going into the TV section, I can configure the connection to the server and it connects successfully, but fails to connect to the database, with a message like "Connected to TV-Server. Unable to connect to database. All IP ports seem to be fine". Although I am getting EPG information on now & next on the main TV page, I don't know if this is relevant.

    The other issue (no idea if related or not) is that if I try to launch Live TV or select a channel to watch, all I get is "Unknown error occurred".

    I've done a lot of searching around and tried all feasible fixes I found, including uninstalling and reinstalling pn both sides, I've checked MySQL passwords, firewalls, database corruption, host name, IP addresses and god only knows what else.

    I'm new to MediaPortal, so if anyone can shed some light on ay of this I'd really appreciate it. And sorry for the long post :)
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. robbo100
    • Premium Supporter

    robbo100 Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    285
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Herding Cats
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +322 / 1
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Please post your logs
     
  4. regeszter
    • Premium Supporter

    regeszter Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    October 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,335
    Likes Received:
    2,863
    Ratings:
    +5,152 / 18
    Home Country:
    Hungary Hungary
    Check if add to your hosts file (c:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\) "the server ip address" localhost

    for example:

    192.168.1.100 localhost

    if it do not resolve your problem, pl. restore the original state of the hosts file
     
  5. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    For those follow my signature, we need logs from both server and client.

    Thanks
     
  6. Jason Mcleod

    Jason Mcleod New Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    OK, so the hosts file already contains an entry for the server where the TV4Home and MediaPortal TV server is installed, I did this quite a while ago for some other issues I had reaching other services on the server.

    Now, do you want error.log or MediaPortal.log? Error.log on the client only has this:

    2012-04-25 22:01:05.372371 [ERROR][MPMain(1)]: TvPlugin and TvServer don't have the same version.
    TvServer Version: 1.1.2.0
    TvPlugin Version: 1.2.3.0

    I should probably address that :)

    And the error.log on the server is a big one, so should I post it all or is there a way to attach it? I think it's too long to put into one post.

    Thanks for the help!
     
  7. Jason Mcleod

    Jason Mcleod New Member

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    It's fixed!!!

    In the end I had to install and configure Windows Media Player 11 on the Windows Home Server, then update the TV-Server package to 1.2.3 so it matched the version of MediaPortal on the client. After that, it works like a charm :D

    All I need to do now is make some changes on the networking to clean up the stream a bit, then we're golden!

    Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    When you installed MediaPortal, did the installer warn you that your OS was not supported? There are very good reasons why WHS is not a supported OS for MP, even though some experienced users are able to get it to work.

    If there was no warning, this would be a bug.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!