[not reproducible] - live to not playing | Page 3

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by Atomic7431, May 17, 2013.

  1. Atomic7431

    Atomic7431 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    June 17, 2011
    Messages:
    497
    Likes Received:
    65
    Ratings:
    +71 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    yes all seems ok on lappy so i would think its non reproducible, thanks for the help (y)


     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mabdk
    • Premium Supporter

    mabdk MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    don't know if thread is closed or not, but i have exactly the same problem as Atomic7431.

    Having a dedicated TV server and 3 clients all running MP 1.3 final build.
    Upgrading to MP 1.4 PR today, and none of my clients will play TV or DVD
    I start the DVD or click in the guide on the channel i want, screen goes Black for 2 seconds then, goes back to guide. the small preview window in top shows but only Black, sound goes on, but i never see any video.
    then MP freezes, but sound keeps playing.

    tried default skin, here the program starts just fine, but if i click back to the guide, MP freezes, and only sound in the background.

    as i said, the problem is the same on all 3 clients
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @mabdk
    In future please use the watchdog to grab log files so that we have complete information.
    Also, did you check the mytvhomeserver.xml file to confirm that the problem was the same?
    I see you're using IFC - other people have reported problems using that with MP 1.4 PR.
     
  5. mabdk
    • Premium Supporter

    mabdk MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    mm1352000 sorry will use watchdog in the future.

    I just installed MP 1.4 PR on a laptop with a fresh win 7 x64 Pro, that have never run mediaportal before.
    The problem is the same here. Could it be the Intel Graphics, the only thing i can see all my machines have in common


    *EDIT* Rebootet machine - installed MP on top now it's working.[DOUBLEPOST=1368958323][/DOUBLEPOST]OK - did a cleanup of MP on one of my clients. manually deleted all folders after running uninstall.
    Deleted MP folders in:
    c:\programdata
    c:\users\user\appdata\roaming

    ran ccleaner

    rebooted - installed mp 1.4 PR no extensions installed and now it Works. will try on another client.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2013
  6. mabdk
    • Premium Supporter

    mabdk MP Donator

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +6 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    So an update - got MP 1.4 PR to Work on all clients.
    2 of them required a complete clean up to Work.
    1 of them i could just remove I.F.C.

    So why the 2 didn't update proberly i don't know - but once Again i can enjoy my TV :)
    thank you for your assistance
     
  7. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Just to mention I had the same problem with TV not working on my client until I updated the PureVisionHD skin to the latest version. I don't have IFC installed.
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs

    Strangely enough, the release notes do tell you that you will need to update your 3rd party skins, so you should not find this surprising. :)
     
  9. InTranceWeTrust

    InTranceWeTrust Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    had the same problem. Solved it by replacing mytvhomeServer.xml as suggested by Holzi
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!