Live TV in home screen only if time shift is enabled

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1 Talk' started by Gump, November 6, 2006.

  1. Gump

    Gump New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hi guys,

    this is my first post, so I try puttin' it all right...

    I tried to look this up in the forum before posting - without any positive match though: When in MP home screen(start menu) I can only watch live tv in a window or in the background if time shift has been set to on. Without TS I get an errormessage: Live TV could not get started. Make sure VRM9 is enabled and something is playing (more or less correctly translated from original German message).

    Is this an intended feature or is my setup corrupted?

    Any help appreciated on this...



    THX

    Gump
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
  4. Gump

    Gump New Member

    Joined:
    September 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thank you CHli for the quick response!

    But: Any reasons why? Are there technical implications of any kind?

    Just being curious...
     
  5. CHli

    CHli Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    14
    Occupation:
    Embedded Software Engineer
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
  6. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Searching the forum for this specific issue I found this old message.
    I bring it back because I noticed a strange thing.
    If I use release 0.2.3 RCx I need to have time shift on to watch TV (to watch not only to have the preview), if I use 0.2.2 I can watch TV even with time shift off.
    I do not understand if this is something desidered or just a mistake or a returning bug.

    ciao

    enzo
     
  7. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    this is how it always was. and how it will stay. :)

    the inbuild tv-engine is not developed further, only bugs are getting fixed.
     
  8. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    May be I did not said it right.

    I am asking if it is normal that 0.2.3 Rcx has a different behavior from 0.2.2 and which is correct.
    thanks
    enzo
     
  9. Paranoid Delusion
    • Premium Supporter

    Paranoid Delusion Moderation Manager

    Joined:
    June 13, 2005
    Messages:
    13,062
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,482 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Sorry had to re-read this a couple of times to get exactly what you mean.

    With timeshifting off, go into MyTV and no video\sound is that correct.

    In config\Television is "Auto turn on TV" set to enabled.

    If it is enabled, it should give you video\audio as soon as you enter the main TV GUI.

    If it will not work without timeshift running, then there is a problem.

    regards
     
  10. enzo-ita

    enzo-ita Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Oh well! It seems that I am not able to explain myself.
    0.2.2
    Auto turn on enabled, I enter the main tv GUI and I see the selected channel even if Time Shift is off
    0.2.3RCx
    Auto turn on enabled, I enter the main tv GUI and I do not see anything unless I turn on Time Shift.

    Which one is correct?
    ciao
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!