Live TV Stream stops after 36 seconds (Argus)

Discussion in 'General Support' started by hafblade, October 26, 2013.

  1. hafblade

    hafblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 19, 2011
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Trier, Germany
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I've got some problem with some Argus TV Server Installation.
    The point is that this only happens on one PC. Four others work perfectly

    When I watch TV on the machine I always lose the stream after 36 seconds.
    On the MP Client side he says that he reached some undefined end of file.
    Recordings work without a problem.

    I already tried to switch from Argus TV Streaming to watching directly from the file (in the Argus plugin settings).
    This didn't help.



    I will also post this problem on the Argus forums.

    Thx 4 ur help. :)

    Logs are attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Error.zip
      File size:
      379 KB
      Uploaded:
      October 26, 2013
      Views:
      91
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Ganjaman

    Ganjaman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hamminkeln
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you try to use the Argus Scheduler to watch the stream in VLC player?
     
  4. hafblade

    hafblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 19, 2011
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Trier, Germany
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes. Forgot to mention this. With the scheduler it works. I think it is some plugin issue but I am not sure.
     
  5. Ganjaman

    Ganjaman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 24, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hamminkeln
    Ratings:
    +4 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe its a codec problem. Do you have the powerdvd decoder? Try to use different codecs in the TV configuration.

    I am running MP 1.4 and Argus without any issues. Therefore you need a newer version of the client, found here: http://www.argus-tv.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=4454

    If you freeze you current system with acronis or something else, you can test an update of MP to 1.4
     
  6. hafblade

    hafblade Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 19, 2011
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    145
    Location:
    Trier, Germany
    Ratings:
    +146 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I'll try this plugin version. Thanks. I tried out lav and win8 codecs. Recordings are working with these, too.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!