[no Bug] - MCE Remote Green Button opens start menu

Discussion in 'MP 1.3.0 Beta & RC' started by scorpie, February 5, 2013.

  1. scorpie

    scorpie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    HI,

    with 1.3 beta the green button always opened the startmenu and then in the background mp
    with 1.3 rc it now opens the properties menu of the mediaportal configuration like seen in the pic or sometimes the startmenu and then mp.

    no problems with 1.3 alpha on win 7 64 bit



    Unbenannt.JPG
     
    Last edited by a moderator: February 6, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Did you enable the MPTray option in MP Config -> Additional 3rd party checks?
    MPTray.PNG

    And please post full debug logs when reporting errors.
     
    Last edited: February 6, 2013
  4. scorpie

    scorpie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Did you enable the MPTray option in MP Config -> Additional 3rd party checks?

    yes, it is enabled

    and here are the logs.

    I never had this problem before 1.3beta
     
  5. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Well, what i was afraid of: those logs aren't helpful, since it simply logs the start of MP.

    The fact that with the 1.3 Beta it opened the Start menu, already sounds weird. I've been running all versions on Win 7 / Win 8, and when i press the Green button on my remote, MP is simply started, without opening Start menu or anything else. Same goes for the 1.3RC, so when i opens the properties of MP Config, something is really wrong.

    The question is what, and how we can figure that out...

    Did you check the Windows even logs? Can you something weird in there?
     
    Last edited: February 6, 2013
  6. scorpie

    scorpie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I have no so to say zero experience with the event logger. Cna you tell me what to look for?

    On my test system it works like it should be, don't know why not on my htpc, but as I said it was ok with 1.3 alpha. Tried a complete new and clean installation and it is still the same
     
    Last edited: February 6, 2013
  7. jameson_uk
    • Premium Supporter

    jameson_uk Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 27, 2005
    Messages:
    7,258
    Likes Received:
    2,228
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Data Warehousing Consultant
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +2,405 / 0
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Is this a real Microsoft MCE remote or a clone?

    The windows key and the green button are different and last time I saw this it was because the remote was sending the windows key not the green button.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. scorpie

    scorpie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Sorry. sorry, sorry,

    I think I found what causes this. I used a mapping program for the mce remote (real microsoft) for xbmc for a while. After restoring the settings it is working now. No problems during the last starts.

    I have to appologize me and thanks for your help
    scorpie
     
    Last edited: February 6, 2013
  9. HomeY
    • Team MediaPortal

    HomeY Test Group

    Joined:
    February 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,460
    Likes Received:
    2,627
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Network Engineer
    Location:
    ::1
    Ratings:
    +4,737 / 16
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
  10. scorpie

    scorpie Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 5, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Nürnberg
    Ratings:
    +8 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!