[News] - MediaPortal 2 - Summer '15 Update 1 Release

Discussion in 'News and Announcements' started by morpheus_xx, September 7, 2015.

  1. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,082
    Likes Received:
    4,765
    Ratings:
    +6,823 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal 2 - Summer '15 Update 1 Release

    [​IMG]

    After the release of the Summer'15 version we unfortunately noticed problems which needed to be addressed quickly. We improved our installation routines, have fixed the TV related and other issues and as result we now provide the "Summer'15 Update 1 Release". This release is mainly a bug fix release, but there are also interesting new features to discover! The Update 1 is generally recommended to install for MediaPortal 2 users.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: September 8, 2015
    • Like Like x 14
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. edterbak
    • Team MediaPortal

    edterbak Test Group

    Joined:
    March 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,114
    Likes Received:
    736
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Researcher
    Ratings:
    +1,178 / 5
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Good news Morpheus! Thanks
     
  4. dfraga

    dfraga Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    When running the new snapshot, does it work like an upgrade of the existing installation? Or do I need to do a complete uninstall and then install the new snapshot? If so, do I have to go back through all the setup etc. or is there some way to back up settings? Sorry if this is a stupid question, but I didn't see an answer in the upgrade notes or in the wiki.
     
  5. Lehmden
    • Premium Supporter

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,894
    Likes Received:
    2,151
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,626 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi.
    You can use the new build as an Upgrade for your existing MP2 installation. Simply run the installer and all your settings are preserved automatically.
    Best is to stop the MP2 Server, Status Monitor, MP2-Client and Client-Lanucher before you run the update. So it's easier for the installer to do everything right.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. dfraga

    dfraga Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 8, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Excellent, thanks as usual Lehmden!(y)
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,746
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,849 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
  8. 4irm
    • Premium Supporter

    4irm MP Donator

    Joined:
    August 9, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Great release! Thank you!
     
  9. Adrian Sprint

    Adrian Sprint New Member

    Joined:
    October 26, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I installed MP2-1, configured the server, found all the channels etc. The monitor says the server and client are linked. When I start the client it quickly passes the first page and bypasses settings et al. The only options I get are to close the program or restart/shut down the pc. I'm running a Toshiba F60 Qosmio. Anyone got any ideas or work arounds?
    When I play previously recorded TV from WMC I can't advance through the film. I see other people aren't having the problems I am and wonder why?
     
  10. Marvin Miller

    Marvin Miller Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 1, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    I can't install it - it says it requires DirectX 9.0c. I'm using Windows 7 x64 and it did download and install 9.0c. It still reported the error. So I manually downloaded and installed 9.0c. I then tried to re-install MP - same error.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,270
    Likes Received:
    1,576
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart
    Ratings:
    +2,371 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Try the latest version in development snapshot section in forum. Spring Release '16 RC.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!