Mediaportal High CPU

Discussion in 'General Support' started by caveman, March 29, 2019.

  1. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Yes i know send the LOG files..
    And will do it ASAP.
    But the last couple of days Mediaportal is running at about 90% CPU
    And nothing is working, nothing that i have experienced before..
    And was thinking that it could have something to do with the latest MS Patch

    Running Win10
    MePo 1.20.0.0
    Intel I3 3220
    RAM 8GB


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ajs
    • Team MediaPortal

    ajs Development Group

    Joined:
    February 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,419
    Likes Received:
    2,508
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Kyiv
    Ratings:
    +4,428 / 29
    Home Country:
    Ukraine Ukraine
    Show System Specs
    Try MePo 1.21 or 1.22Pre ...
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Holzi
    • Team MediaPortal

    Holzi Super Moderator

    Joined:
    April 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ba-Wü
    Ratings:
    +2,228 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe your database is corrupt.
     
  5. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Will try to check all the dbs
     
  6. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Tried the normal DB's in the DB folder ..
    No errors..

    Tried to install 1.21 no difference..

    Checked the moving picture log:

    31-Mar-2019 20:44:21 Error [ WebGrabber]: Connection failed: URL=http://api.themoviedb.org/3/movie/23602/images?api_key=cc25933c4094ca50635f94574491f320, Status=NotFound, Description=Not Found.
    31-Mar-2019 20:44:21 Error [ WebGrabber]: Connection failed: URL=http://webservice.fanart.tv/v3/movies/tt0458290?api_key=4f26c36ab3d97e3a4a0c1e081710e3a6, Status=NotFound, Description=Not Found.

    Response from the API
    status_code 34
    status_message "The resource you requested could not be found."

    Fanart Response
    status "error"
    error message "Not found"
     
  7. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Tried to disable all plugins..
    Now I at least have tv back..
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. 123vak123

    123vak123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minsk
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2
    Home Country:
    Belarus Belarus
    Show System Specs
    I had a similar problem before. As it turned out, the bases of the plugins FanartHandler and TV-Series were corrupted. Try to turn back all the plugins one by one and start MediaPortal. Plugin FanartHandler turn on last.
     
  9. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Did you just reinstall them once you found the corrupted once?
     
  10. 123vak123

    123vak123 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    December 13, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    70
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minsk
    Ratings:
    +136 / 2
    Home Country:
    Belarus Belarus
    Show System Specs
    I replaced the bases with normal ones from archives. In the case of the FH, I deleted the existing base, opened FH through the MP configurator. FH itself will create a normal base.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. caveman

    caveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 2, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14 / 2
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Show System Specs
    Disabled everything even FanArt
    Restored Old DB's..
    Everything Works until Moving Pictures is enabled..
    Even running it stand alone, gives me a CPU Load of about 90%
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!