MediaPortal resizes when screen turned off

Discussion in 'Newcomers Forum' started by stevehughes, February 4, 2011.

  1. stevehughes

    stevehughes Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I've got MP 1.1.2 running (both tv server and client) on a Win7 PC, using Intel built-in integrated graphics, connected to a 32" Samsung TV via HDMI. Res is 1920 x 1080. All drivers are latest.

    MP is set to run full screen automatically.

    The PC is always on. I'm new to MP and want to get it stable without worrying about standby/resume issues.

    Each time I turn on the TV I notice that the Windows desktop fills the entire screen as usual but MP initially displays on approx the top left quarter of the screen (i.e. approx half height and half width). After a few seconds MP jumps out to full screen. It's perfectly repeatable - If I turn the TV off and then back on again the same thing happens every time.



    Except for some times when MP locks up totally. I suspect the locking up is related to whatever is causing the weird display issue.

    No other application on the PC does this. I used to run MCE on the machine and it didn't do it. Somehow MP is affected by the power-down of the screen.

    Very strange. Can anyone advise what might cause this or where I should look ?

    Thanks,
    Steve
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mylle

    mylle Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 14, 2005
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ratings:
    +68 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Im seeing the same thing
     
  4. mbuzina
    • Team MediaPortal

    mbuzina Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    April 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    627
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +723 / 4
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    this is a known issue, check https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/operating-system-330/windows-7-half-fullscreen-71785/

    Some have had success by turning off the tv, connecting using vnc and setting the resolution to the correct value then. There is already a bug logged in mantis to fix the code to recover from this (rather strange) windows 7 behaviour (win 7 changes resolution 2 twice when you turn your tv back on, once to 1024x720 and then to the correct one).
     
  5. damaster

    damaster Portal Pro

    Joined:
    November 23, 2007
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ratings:
    +35 / 0
    Home Country:
    Canada Canada
    Same issue here. Although something similar happens with W7MC on my system as well.

    ATI Radeon HD 3470 here.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!