MediaPortal SVN-Snapshot:-08-02-2009 00-14h - Revision:23294.rar | Page 3

Discussion in '[untested] MediaPortal 1.1.0 ALPHA svn-builds' started by MediaPortal-Bot, August 1, 2009.

  1. willemx
    • Premium Supporter

    willemx MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 20, 2008
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    4
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    I have an out-of-date/installation problem too; I get the message:
    "TvPlugin and MediaPortal don't have the same version"
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.3.23294
    TvPlugin Version: 1.0.3.23090

    In the directory:
    C:\Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\plugins\Windows
    there is a file "TvPlugin.dll" dated 26-6-2009
    I think this is the problem, right?
    If this is true, can someone tell me where I can find the correct TvPlugin.dll ?



    thanks...
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. vvulture
    • Premium Supporter

    vvulture MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electronic Security Technician
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thats the exact same error i was getting...
     
  4. CieNeSDi
    • Premium Supporter

    CieNeSDi MP Donator

    Joined:
    December 18, 2007
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    System Engineer
    Location:
    Oetwil a.d. Limmat
    Ratings:
    +16 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    Show System Specs
    I had the same error to.
    If you scroll back the log in the Setup Window, you will see that the Setup program could not replace the TvPlugin.dll.
    Just execute the SVN Setups again on the client side, then it works.
    for me this was the solution.


    greetings

    CieNeSDi
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. dlarge500
    • Premium Supporter

    dlarge500 Extension Designer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    396
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    maintenance manager
    Location:
    NRW
    Ratings:
    +453 / 3
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    this error was normaly because you have not updatet the tv server exe.
    In the svn dir you can see 2 files and you must install both files.
     
  6. vvulture
    • Premium Supporter

    vvulture MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electronic Security Technician
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok.. The 2 files you are refering to are:

    Setup-MediaPortal-svn-1.0.3.23294.exe
    &
    Setup-TvEngine-svn-1.0.3.23294.exe

    Why do i need to install the 1st one on my server ( dedicated server .. no client ) ? I just installed the second one..

    The 1st file i installed on my client after installing MP Alpha 1.1.0 ( TV Client option ).

    Either i'm really stupid, or the instructions need to be clearer as i am not the only one having done this..

    Thanx for the help none the less... :)
     
  7. romuz
    • Team MediaPortal

    romuz Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Moskau
    Ratings:
    +126 / 0
    Home Country:
    Russian Federation Russian Federation
    install Setup-TvEngine-svn-1.0.3.23294.exe on server
    and both 2 files on client!
     
  8. vvulture
    • Premium Supporter

    vvulture MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 3, 2006
    Messages:
    477
    Likes Received:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electronic Security Technician
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +7 / 1
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Ok. I will try again, however i am confused as to why i need to install "Setup-TvEngine-svn-1.0.3.23294.exe " on client... I thought the TvEngine had been removed from MP.
     
  9. ronilse
    • Team MediaPortal

    ronilse Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    July 19, 2005
    Messages:
    4,422
    Likes Received:
    280
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    MediaPortal tester
    Location:
    Moss
    Ratings:
    +280 / 0
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Setup-TVEngine has the TVPlugin you need on client, thats why it's needed.
    TVE2 engine has been removed but not replaced with TVPlugin, because some that not have use of TV can use a clean MP install to watch videos, pictures or listen to music.

    regards
    Roy
     
  10. Lars Vinter

    Lars Vinter Portal Member

    Joined:
    January 11, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Hauppage WinTV 88x Diseqc issue

    I can report two other problems:

    1) It seems that the new SVN does not handle diseqc properly with the Hauppauge WinTV-Nova-HD-S2 card (WinTV 88x, latest drivers). On XP SP3.

    With the SVN 230 from July 25, everything is fine, but with this new (294), all I get is no signal, when trying to switch to a channel that requires change in the diseqc. This is not an issue in channel scan, i.e. all channels on all diseqc ports are scanned fine. The issue is when trying to watch a program (either through MP client plugin or directly in "manual control" in tv server setup). In this case, the "No signal" error is reported.

    2) When switching audio track (i.e. to change from mpeg to ac3 using the red button on the remote, the streaming jumps back to the start of the ringbuffer file. This happens across all channels.

    Let me know if anyone wants any logs + more comprehensive system specs...

    Cheers.
     
  11. mizzourob
    • Premium Supporter

    mizzourob MP Donator

    Joined:
    March 16, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Ph.D. Student
    Location:
    Lawrence, KS
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    This is just a random thought, what about if in the weather settings for MediaPortal, you could rename the image categories? I prefer a slightly different set of weather images than what is listed but then on screen it says "Satellite" but I set that to be the local radar image and would prefer to be able to label it as "Radar" but the only way to do that would be to alter the skin file xml.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!