Medion x10 remote executes commands twice

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by nextraa, June 9, 2008.

  1. nextraa

    nextraa New Member

    Joined:
    June 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    TV-Server Version:
    MediaPortal Version: 1.0.0
    MediaPortal Skin:
    Windows Version: XP SP2
    CPU Type: Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13 GHz
    HDD:
    Memory:
    Motherboard:
    Video Card:
    Video Card Driver:
    Sound Card:
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver:
    1. TV Card:
    1. TV Card Type:
    1. TV Card Driver:
    2. TV Card:
    2. TV Card Type:
    2. TV Card Driver:
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec:
    MPEG2 Audio Codec:
    h.264 Video Codec:
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case:
    Cooling:
    Power Supply:
    Remote:
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:

    I just installed MediaPortal for the first time. Funny thing is the remote seems to be executing all commands from the remote twice skipping every other option in the menu's. I have looked around and tried some of the suggestion posted on this forum like a fresh (re)install of MediaPortal and I found this in the wiki
    MediaPortal/Configuration/Remote/IRTrans - MediaPortal Wiki Documentation
    However this article in the wiki talks of files (app.cfg) and paths (\Program Files\Irtrans\remotes directory) that don't exist in my install.

    I think they mean this directory \Program Files\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\InputDeviceMappings\defaults but I'm not sure what to change to the the "Medion x10.xml" file to resolve this problem.



    I hope some can help me out.

    :D

    Kind regards,

    nextraa
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Spragleknas
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    Spragleknas Administrator

    Joined:
    December 21, 2005
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Occupied
    Location:
    Located
    Ratings:
    +1,892 / 12
    Home Country:
    Norway Norway
    Show System Specs
    Hi!
    I had a x10 with this issue a long time ago. I think(!) the problem was that I had a x10 dedicated software installed + the x10 set up in config/setup.

    EDIT: Oh, and welcome to the forum :D
     
  4. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Hi

    If you have windows Vista let Windows to install the RF driver.. Them in configuration of MP, set your x10 remote, that's all.

    If you install the compatibily driver for MCE... you will have double commands

    Iosu
     
  5. nextraa

    nextraa New Member

    Joined:
    June 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    In Add/Remove Programs I uninstalled the X10 software that was there. The problem still remains. When I click on the learn button to see the mapping of the remote I noticed that there are two entries for every button. Problem is I can't delete these entries.

    Hi IOsub,

    I have Windows XP (SP2). Are your suggestions also valid for XP? How where do I find the RF driver? I don't think I've installed the compatibilty driver for MCE but how do I find out for sure?

    Kind regards,

    nextraa
     
  6. iosub

    iosub Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 26, 2006
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    30
    Occupation:
    Computer Bussines
    Location:
    San Sebastian
    Ratings:
    +30 / 0
    Unfortunately this was working on Vista... Windows Update on Vista has the driver..

    Iosu
     
  7. vertiger

    vertiger Portal Pro

    Joined:
    July 8, 2007
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    14
    Ratings:
    +14 / 0
    Home Country:
    Switzerland Switzerland
    set rf channel in the X10 configuration to a different channel when the remote is on (i have a X10 myself and struggled with this problem)
    search the forum for X10 for the complete solution and a button-configuration file

    btw: the X10 needs to be installed, if you are using xp
     
  8. nextraa

    nextraa New Member

    Joined:
    June 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Thx, I will try it see what happens....The RF channel option is not selected right now.
     
  9. nextraa

    nextraa New Member

    Joined:
    June 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    It works (sort of...)

    I selected the RF channel option. On channel 0 it still skipped every other option. When I changed the RF channel to 1 no option were skipped. However now the back button doesn't work no more :(
    Thanks for everybody's input.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!