Microsoft Remote Control, MP and Windows 7

Discussion in 'General Support' started by PalmBayChuck, October 10, 2009.

  1. PalmBayChuck

    PalmBayChuck Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 18, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    I just loaded MP up on a freshly loaded Windows 7 Home Media PC. This is the RTM version of Windows 7, not a RTM versoin. Anyway, MP seems to be running just fine. Looks great. The only problem I'm having is with my Microsoft Remote Control. The Back, Pause and other buttons aren't working as mapped. I never had this issue when running MP under XP, but also I'm running the latest version of MP where on my old XP box, I was running 1.0 I think.

    Are there any tricks or mapping options that I need to enable in the settings applet other than just turning on the Microsoft Remote Control option under Remotes?

    There are other threads that address this problem. Sorry.

    Basically, I was just able to enable the HID device (next tab from MCE remote) and all other functions appear to work correctly.



    There are other threads that address this problem. Sorry.

    Basically, I was just able to enable the HID device (next tab from MCE remote) and all other functions appear to work correctly.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. wima

    wima Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Hi

    Is there a solution about this? The remote works with MP 1.1.0 beta, but not with 1.0.2

    Thank you
    wima
     
  4. PalmBayChuck

    PalmBayChuck Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 18, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Try going into the MP Config program, then enabling the HID remote just to the right of the Microsoft remote. On first blush, this appears to have worked for me, but I need to do more extensive testing.
     
  5. wima

    wima Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 25, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    some more buttons work, but not the info-button.
     
  6. Sacamantecas

    Sacamantecas Portal Member

    Joined:
    April 30, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Have you been able to make all buttons work? I've tried this and now pause and stop works, but color buttons like for example yellow wich is used for change subtitles don't

    I've activated general HID and now more buttons work (stop and pause for example), but not all of them, for example the color buttons.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!