[confirm] - MP 1.1 RC3 BUG: No manual timer possible

Discussion in 'MediaPortal 1.1.0 RC 3 to 6' started by bugmenot, May 28, 2010.

  1. bugmenot

    bugmenot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    MediaPortal Version: 1.1 RC 3
    MediaPortal Skin: default
    Windows Version: Win 7 Prof x64
    CPU Type: inetl i5-750
    HDD: 3x 2 TB
    Memory: 8 GB DDR3-1333
    Motherboard: Asus P7P55D Pro
    Video Card: ATI Radeon 5750
    Video Card Driver: Catalyst 10.4
    Sound Card: onboard
    Sound Card AC3: onboard
    Sound Card Driver: default
    1. TV Card: ASUS My Cinema EHD2-100
    1. TV Card Type: analog, DVB-T

    Hey, I've got the following Problem:

    Several times I tried to create an timer manual without the use of the EPG. So i made all the input by using the "TV"* => "Timer"* => "NEW"* => "advanced"* option. No matter what i choose (1 time recording, Bitrate, Quality) the timer does not complete, means: after programming the timer it is not there! No timer was created by the Programm.

    Note: by selecting "quick recording"* the timer is created...

    I used a completly new installed MP on 2 fresh systems...both hat this error



    * NOTE: The captions of the buttons may differ a bit, because i'm using the german version...



     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I have just set a recording in this way, and it is showing up in scheduled, but not in the EPG. I will report back to tell you if it actually records.

    Since nothing is shown in the EPG, there is a bug. However, possibly not the one you have reported.

    Best wishes,

    Mark
     
  4. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I can confirm that the recording I set has started at the correc time, so it would seem that the only bug is that nothing is shown in the EPG.

    If someone else can check and confirm the exact problem, I will put it into mantis.

    Mark
     
  5. bugmenot

    bugmenot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Hi Mark,

    so it's working?
    What exactly did you do?
    i tried one more time...

    => TV => Scheduled => New => Advanced Record => [selecting a channel] => Recording Type [ONCE] => sel Date [ex. 1 day in future] => [sel. start time] => [sel. duration] => Quallity: [constant bitrate] => [default]

    then the window is getting closed and i get the "scheduled recordings"-window. Bit it still does not show the recording i planed just seconds ago.

    Controlling the MediaPortal Server configuration under schedules: No entry, too.

    I also tried to run MediaPortal as administrator, but no changes...still no timer :/

    Notice: Timer made by EPG work fine...
    I use MySQL instead of MS SQL. Maybe thats the problem? But i don't think so... :(:confused:

    regards 2u
     
  6. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    I did exactly the same, although I have DVB-T, so I don't have to select quality. I also use MySQL.

    Maybe this doesn't work for analogue channels, or maybe there is a problem with your database?

    Could someone else please try to confirm this?

    Mark
     
  7. bugmenot

    bugmenot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Mark,
    you've got it! I tried a timer with DVB-T this time and works! The timer is showing up in schedules.

    That mean: Programming analogue channel recordings does not work propperly. That's the problem.


    Another thing i realized now: 1ve got (as mentioned above) DVB-T and analogue TV in my HTPC. In EPG-mode and in the Channels-window i can switch between the cards (analogue, dvb-t). But in the "scheduled"-window i cannot switch. So i first have to change the channel in the channels window to analogue or digital and then i can do the schedule.

    Wheather this is no bug i think this is pedestrian. Why isn't it possible to switch between the channels in the "select channel" window when i perform a timer ???
     
  8. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    What do you mean by switching between the cards? All schedules for all types of card should be shown in 'schedules'. I only have DVB-T, so I cannot check this myself. You'll have to give a really good explanation so that we can confirm and fix this.

    Mark
     
  9. bugmenot

    bugmenot Portal Pro

    Joined:
    January 13, 2007
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    well, okay...i'll try to explay it again.

    I've got 2 TV cards. One for DVB-T and the other one for analogue TV.
    The cannels are separated into 2 groups (analogue and DVB-T). By changing "channels" and in the "EPG" (both inside MediaPortal) there are 3 possibilities to choose: "all channels", "digital", "analogue" (linke i named the 2 groups). That's fine and ok.

    Okay. Now i want to create a new schedule:

    => TV => Scheduled => New => Advanced Record => [selecting a channel].
    In this window i only can choose the channels from ONLY one of the groups digital or analogue. That means only one group gets displayed, the other does not!

    Changing the group by selecting TV => channels => [select] analogue or digital and then creating a new schedule gives me exactly just the group accessable i selected in the channels-view.

    That's what i ment by saying:
    So it's very difficult to select the prefered channel i want to record from...Why do not "all channels" get displayed by default? Why can't i change the channel group in the scheduler-dialogue?

    But don't forget. This (display of the channels) -in my oppinion- is just a design case problem. The real bug is, that no it is not possible to create schedules for analogue TV....for example:


    => TV => Scheduled => New => Advanced Record => [selecting a channel] => Recording Type [ONCE] => sel Date [example: 1 day in future] => [sel. start time] => [sel. duration] => Quallity: [constant bitrate] => [default]
     
  10. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Does anyone else have analogue and digital and can confirm this? We need this confirmed before I can put it into mantis.

    Mark
     
  11. arion_p
    • Premium Supporter

    arion_p Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    February 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,352
    Likes Received:
    1,447
    Occupation:
    Developer
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +1,522 / 0
    Home Country:
    Greece Greece
    Show System Specs
    I can confirm. Changing channel groups while adding a manual recording is not possible. The issue is not related to number or type of cards. It is related to channel groups.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!