MP 1.13 Final freezes (Available BIN to TEST in first post)

Discussion in 'General Support' started by FantomFan, December 27, 2015.

  1. FantomFan

    FantomFan Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 26, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    If I hit the ESC key while playing a recording in full screen MP 1.13 Final freezes (a few seconds before audio).

    Reverting to MP 1.13 Pre-release solves the problem



    Have attached log files created prior to and after reverting to the Pre-release (Full logs as WatchDog didn't create them due to the way I exited MP).

    I read the thread on video drivers but as the Pre-release was working ok for me I don't believe they are the problem.

    Edit (Added by Sebastii) :
    V2 DLL for testing (please upload log when failed and if it's OK)
    V3 DLL for testing (another rare case where MP can freeze)
    Jira : https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4741
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: January 6, 2016
    • Like Like x 2
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Thanks for the report.

    I don't understand what you mean by this. Please can you explain in more detail.

    I guess you're referring to this thread?

    Your MP 1.13 PR and MP 1.13 [final] log files show you doing slightly different things. In the case of MP 1.13 it looks like you're switching from windowed to full-screen mode while playing the recording (and apparently MP freezes shortly afterwards) whereas with MP 1.13 PR you're already running in full-screen mode when you play the recording. This difference could be significant, so could you please reproduce the problem with MP 1.13 starting in full-screen mode and without using windowed mode.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Also, please could you try to confirm whether the problem happens with other skins as well.
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    @Sebastiii
    I think this could be related to your "LoadSkin" change (MP1-4720).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Hi, for i can't reproduce it on my side.
    Yep more explanation could be nice and also with time when it happen :)
     
  7. FantomFan

    FantomFan Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 26, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    MP 1.13 Final video freezes but the audio continues for a few seconds longer. MP remains unresponsive.

    Was referring to this thread for the driver problem (only problem I had was flickering TV Guide)

    Problem showed with both skins provided

    Managed to use WatchDog for some short tests
    MP 1.13 PR - 1st option, play recording, seemed to work fine
    MP 1.13 PR - 2nd option, play recording, seemed to work fine
    MP 1.13 F - 1st option, play recording, failed
    MP 1.13 F - 1st option, live TV, start recording, failed (but continued recording)
    MP 1.13 F - 1st option, live TV, change channel, view active recording, failed

    Don't know why but it seems nearly every time I try something that involves a recording MP 1.13 F it fails if full screen (even if on the menu screen)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Can you try something ?

    Disable your subtitle in TV config and give a try and after try also to disable Topbar.

    Each time, it seems to lock here :
    "TSReaderPlayer: Cleanup DShow graph True"

    A deadlock ?
     
  9. FantomFan

    FantomFan Portal Member

    Joined:
    June 26, 2008
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +13 / 0
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Pretty sure I had subtitles already turned off.

    1. Turned off subtitles for under TV and Video settings
    2. Turned off Topbar
    3. Tried VMR9 render
    4. Turned off Prefer AC-3 sound
    5. Tried to play a DVD
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thanks :)
    @Owlsroost any idea that can lead to the deadlock ?
    It's maybe related to loadskin error too but hard to tell
     
  11. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Likes Received:
    6,248
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,269 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Attached is a core.dll with loadskin code reverted :)
    So can you replace the dll (backup the existent one first) from folder : C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal
    Thanks :)
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 2
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!