MP 1.13 pre and MCE remote issue

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Teeo, November 20, 2015.

  1. Teeo

    Teeo Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsingborg
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Hello,
    With this new MP version I have an issue with my MCE remote. There seems to be some kind of "repeat" issue when pressing CH+ or CH-. Have posted logs.
    Is there some kind of workaround for this?
    Setting "repeat delay" or "repeat speed" does not solve the problem (in fact it seams like the keys are not affected by the settings)


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Odd, what's your remote, receiver hardware and Windows version? Did you enable extra logs from HID configuration panel?

    Please try the build published there to see if it helps:
    https://issues.team-mediaportal.com/browse/MP1-4703
    http://tinyurl.com/nzh2jo2

    If it does not you could still workaround the problem :

    Edit the following file:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Team MediaPortal\MediaPortal\defaults\InputDeviceMappings\Generic-HID.xml

    Search for the following line and set repeat to false:
    <button code="ChannelIncrement" repeat="true">

    Do the same for ChannelDecrement and any other repeat that could be causing problems.
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  4. Teeo

    Teeo Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsingborg
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    The new build did not solve the problem and editing "Generic-HID.xml" did work, but I think that is not the way to go.
    However I think I found the root of all evil. I remembered that I have the setting "GUI/On-screen display/Zap delay" set to "0s". Changing this to "1s" did solve the problem. So maybe I found a bug?!
     
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I guess we could open a low priority JIRA for that one.
     
  7. Teeo

    Teeo Portal Member

    Joined:
    September 28, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Helsingborg
    Ratings:
    +18 / 0
    Home Country:
    Sweden Sweden
    Show System Specs
    Were you able to reproduce?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes
     
  9. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,269
    Likes Received:
    6,221
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,228 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    I can also notice that sometimes, the volume up/down are repeated too.
    It was needed to delete some option in HID config, but i'm not sure it's the right way to do.
    Also , i can't hit 0 to 9 from remote (surely a new issue) and i didn't find it on HID section.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yeah turning off repeat is just a workaround really.

    I do not understand the whole digit issue. As far as I remember the MCE handler did not have special handling for digits. I could be wrong though.
    You should open a new thread for it or use this one maybe:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/index.php?threads/132775/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    If you can still reproduce your volume repeat issues you could try the build I provided above to see if it fixes it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!