MP 1.13 Stops responding.

Discussion in 'General Support' started by Skywizard, December 25, 2015.

  1. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Media Portal is almost perfect for me! I have a couple of things that I need to sort out. (I am absolutely wrapped with the Logitech Elite remote - I love it although that is nothing to do with MP.)

    Sometimes I am unable to delete recorded TV. I am using comskip donators (89 I think it is) and post I have read suggest that comskip is locking files and thus prevent deletion. At the time I note I have several instances, 10 or more, of comskip running. If end task for those then I can delete recorded TV for the most part.



    Another is lip sync - it is out and I need to get that together.

    The above was all with MP1.12. I have now loaded and using MP 1.13. I am afraid to say that on my system it is unstable (unlike MP1.12). from time to time I will get no response with the remote and at other times I get the dreaded "MP has stopped working" box and I have to restart the PC. This seems to happen when i am using the guide or navigating other menus.

    As it is now 01:30 local time I am off to bed soon. I will start MP watchdog and post a log when it next happens.
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    OK I got a lock up this morning with watchdog running - I was using the (Logitech Elite) remote and the screen froze but sound kept running - the mouse was not showing on the screen - I remoted (I use a laptop and Google remote desktop) in and then opened task manger and "ended task" to exit out and this is where I now am.

    See attached log file.
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,541
    Likes Received:
    4,752
    Ratings:
    +8,221 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Hello :)

    Based on your "screen froze" description and the messages in your Windows application event log from as early as 21/12 (with MP 1.12 too) which reference d3d9.dll I would guess that your problems are related to your GPU... but it's hard to be sure of that answer or be more specific than that, because there are no errors or indications of errors in the MediaPortal log files themselves.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  5. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Your specs says you are using built-in Intel GPU, that's still correct?
    I could not see anything obvious in the logs though it seems you are getting some power management message in there.
    Try disable all plug-in and see if you still have issues.
    Then re-enable them one by one to pinpoint the one causing troubles.
    Try also enabling HID extra logs, that could help too:
    http://wiki.team-mediaportal.com/1_...ion/MediaPortal_Configuration/8_Remote/01_HID
     
  6. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Try updating your GPU driver if you have any.
     
  7. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for all that.
    I just got another issue - I was navigating the quick guide or whatever it is called - the one you get when I press OK - that screen froze but MP was still running in the background - I had to end task to be able to get response back.

    see attached file.
    Will do some more checking.

    I am using MS insider preview 11082.[DOUBLEPOST=1451089339][/DOUBLEPOST]Oh and yes I am using an i5 intel processor with the onboard GPU - it has been fine in all its use - I can play bluray DVDs ok too. I am using the LAV filters.

    video is up to date.
     
    Last edited: December 26, 2015
  8. Stéphane Lenclud
    • Team MediaPortal

    Stéphane Lenclud Development Group

    Joined:
    April 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2,563
    Likes Received:
    657
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,270 / 8
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Maybe it's an issue with that preview build.
    In your logs you get those RenderBlack I'm not sure if you are supposed to get them.
    No obvious errors there otherwise.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. catavolt
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    catavolt Design Group Manager

    Joined:
    August 13, 2007
    Messages:
    12,342
    Likes Received:
    5,060
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Technical Documentation, Translation
    Location:
    Lanzarote
    Ratings:
    +7,551 / 38
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Using that here, too - no problems at all ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,317
    Likes Received:
    6,257
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,295 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    hi :)
    Maybe not related but could be nice to test :
    It can be also related to the 'Loadskin' change, an available bin can be tested too -> HERE <-
    I was able to reproduce when going from full to windowed mode for ex.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  11. Skywizard
    • Premium Supporter

    Skywizard MP Donator

    Joined:
    June 14, 2015
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Canberra
    Ratings:
    +24 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    MP 1.12 seemed to work fine with the preview build - the only thing changed was MP.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!