MP 1.4 Not starting up. D3D: Could not create device error. Since last Windows update.

Discussion in 'General Support' started by markus_g, August 19, 2013.

  1. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    MP 1.4 has been working a dream for me until the latest windows updates.
    I have a HTPC that automatically boots up each day and starts up Media Portal. When the computer boots up the HDMI TV screen is normally turned off.
    Since the last windows updates when I turn the TV on at a latter stage the MP startup screen is there stuck with initializing directx and a box with D3D: Could not create device error. I then run MP configuration to shutdown MP. I then can restart MP normally. Any ideas, or should I choose to manually start MP from now.
    Could the patch (Resuming from Standby not working) help or if this only for the TV server problem.
    Regards,
    Markus


     
    Last edited: August 19, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    No ideas. That's ok. Not a issue any more. I upgraded to 1.5 Pre release and it is now working correctly. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Problem came back and was happening about 1 in 4 start-ups. I tried the suggestion from another thread to run Mediaportal using task scheduler on start-up and disabling the auto start in MP configuration. This has fixed my problem. :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Golf4

    Golf4 Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,697
    Likes Received:
    140
    Location:
    Dunkeldeutschland
    Ratings:
    +215 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,312
    Likes Received:
    6,256
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,290 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
  7. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hi,
    Thanks for the new bin. Unfortunately I have tested the bin and it hasn't fixed the issue.
    Now back to running MP using windows task scheduler.

    Regards,

    Markus.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  8. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,312
    Likes Received:
    6,256
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,290 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    Thank you for the test :)
    I can't reproduce it, MP always start correctly here.

    Can you retry without my patch and post log to compare ?
    In my patch i have fixed detection of null value and then we can see now :
    Code (Text):
    1. [2013-12-29 23:31:27,678] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    2. [2013-12-29 23:31:27,928] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    3. [2013-12-29 23:31:28,178] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    4. [2013-12-29 23:31:28,428] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    5. [2013-12-29 23:31:28,678] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    6. [2013-12-29 23:31:28,928] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    7. [2013-12-29 23:31:29,178] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    8. [2013-12-29 23:31:29,428] [Log    ] [MPMain  ] [WARN ] - Main: Failed to get capabilities for adapter #0: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000 (retry in 250ms)
    I don't think it was the case before but even with that 20 retry (it's an hardcoded value), it failed :).

    So it seems :
    First check : 23:31:27,678 and MP will be ready at : 23:32:38,986 so in fact 1 min 11 seconds but the retry is only for 250 ms for 20.

    Maybe we can higher this number, because it seems that my previous check (when init() method involved) is not the culprit :)
     
    Last edited: December 29, 2013
  9. markus_g

    markus_g Portal Pro

    Joined:
    August 12, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +56 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Here are the logs without your patch.

    Just for your info with and without the patch, the message on the MP start up screen is initializing directx. When I click on the box the direct3d error message comes to the foreground.

    Off to bed now.

    Regards,
    Markus[DOUBLEPOST=1388327416][/DOUBLEPOST]Here are the logs when starting using windows task scheduler.
    Regards,
    Markus
     
    Last edited: December 29, 2013
    • Thank You! Thank You! x 1
  10. Sebastiii
    • Team MediaPortal

    Sebastiii Development Group

    Joined:
    November 12, 2007
    Messages:
    16,312
    Likes Received:
    6,256
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    Ratings:
    +10,290 / 9
    Home Country:
    France France
    Show System Specs
    New bin for testing :)
    The change add more time to test GetCapabilities();
     
  11. FreakyJ
    • Team MediaPortal

    FreakyJ Development Group

    Joined:
    July 25, 2010
    Messages:
    4,021
    Likes Received:
    839
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,424 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I think there is nothing that helps except the task shedular:
    See also here:
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...ease-the-build-to-release.118963/#post-993718
    and here:
    forum.team-mediaportal.com/threads/freeze-initializing-directx.119031/

    Somewhere I also posted logs where I increased the retrys etc. maybe that helps you :)
    But I'm lucky and the error just disappeared somehow without any interaction of me^^
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!