MP 1.6 and Titan - Remove Unwanted Buttons on BasicHome???

Discussion in 'Titan Skin Feedback' started by empezza, January 4, 2014.

  1. empezza

    empezza Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Retired Accountant
    Location:
    Jervis Bay, NSW
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I have upgraded to MP 1.6 from 1.2 in the last few days. I am using Titan Extended skin as supplied with MP1.6.
    The BasicHome screen is set up with 6 buttons. As I only want to have 4 buttons i used the TitanEditor to remove the 2 unwanted buttons. But it now has 2 blank buttons in the BasicHome screen. They do not appear in basichome.xml.

    How can I remove the blank buttons, and move the remaining 4 buttons around into 2 rows of 2 buttons, evenly spaced?
    The screen locations is basichome.xml to not relate to the actual location of buttons.



    Also, the POWER icon at the bottom centre on the screen does not react to a mouse. Why is that?
    I use only a mouse to control MP.
     
    Last edited: January 4, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,741
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,845 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Try repeat the 4 buttons eg. TV MUSIC MOVIES PLUGINS TV MUSIC MOVIES PLUGINS
     
  4. empezza

    empezza Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Retired Accountant
    Location:
    Jervis Bay, NSW
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Thanks, but all that does is make 2 items repeat. I want to have only 4 items on BasicHome instead of 6.
     
  5. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,741
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,845 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Hi

    Titan extended basic home has 5 buttons (5x1) (unless it's changed recently) .
    Titan standard basic home has 6 buttons. (3x2)

    To change from 6 to 4 buttons would be very complicated and would require a lot of xml editing. There are a lot of co-ordinates for each button for all the different overlays, it would probably be easier just to rewrite the xml from scratch and get rid of the menu editor option.

    If you only have 4 items, I would recommend to use titan extended then try and think of a 5th item, eg. Weather.
     
  6. empezza

    empezza Portal Member

    Joined:
    March 21, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Retired Accountant
    Location:
    Jervis Bay, NSW
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    I tried the Titan Extended 2 which has 5 items but they are on a scrolling list, so cannot be selected by a mouse click on any particular button.
    Guess I will just have to add 2 items that I don't really want. The screen looks poor with 2 blank buttons!

    "To change from 6 to 4 buttons would be very complicated and would require a lot of xml editing"
    Do you know which file/s would need to be edited?

    Thanks for you help!
     
  7. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,741
    Likes Received:
    1,416
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,845 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    basichome.xml but search for "include" and that will give you the other xmls that you have to edit as well. it will be very complicated and time consuming. I would recommend just creating a brand new basichome.xml from scratch, that would be faster then just copy paste bits from the original and alter them.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!