[MP 1.6 final & HVR-5500-HD] WinTV v7 findet alle Sender, MP findet nichts

Discussion in 'Installation, configuration support' started by ge2301, January 11, 2014.

  1. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Hallo zusammen,



    Ich benötige dringend Hilfe, da ich das Problem einfach nicht lösen kann. Ich habe mir einen neuen HTPC eingerichtet. Als TV Karte verwende ich die Hauppauge HVR-5500-HD. Mit der mitgelieferten Software WinTV V7 werden alle Sender (SD und HD) im ersten Suchlauf gefunden. Das heißt, das Treiber und Hardware korrekt installiert sind. Mit MP lassen sich keine Sender finden. Ich habe auch mal die WinTV V7 Software deinstalliert, da ich die Vermutung hatte, dass MP die TV-Karte nicht richtig ansprechen kann, leider ohne erfolg.

    Betriebssystem: Windows 8.1
    MediaPortal 1.6 Final
    WinTV v7.0.31374 CD3.2
    Hauppauge HVR-5500-HD mit neusten BDA Treibern
    4er LNB mit 2 SAT auf Pos 1 und 2 (der erste SAT is Turksat und interessiert mich nicht)

    Hier die Konfiguration von WinTV, unter der alles problemlos funktioniert:
    upload_2014-1-11_13-12-55.png

    Hier die Konfiguration von MP 1.6: --> es wird nichts gefunden:
    Ich habe alle Konstellationen getestet: Level 1AA, AB, BA, BB, ....
    upload_2014-1-11_13-22-14.png

    Hier Tuner habe ich bereits als Hybrid Gruppe zusammengefasst, daran liegt es nicht. DVB-C funktioniert auch mit diesen Einstellungen unter MP, aber DVB-S nicht (Bei mir zuhause aber nur DVB-S verfügbar, da ich im Ausland lebe)
    upload_2014-1-11_13-19-7.png

    Woran kann es liegen? Falls ihr noch weitere Infos (log-files etc.) benötigt, bitte melden.
    Vielen Dank schon vorab für jede Hilfe!!!

    EDIT:
    Habe die LOG Files hinzugefügt
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: January 11, 2014
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Ich habe die TV-Karte nun in einen anderen PC mit Windows XP SP1 x64 montiert und habe genau das gleiche Problem.
    Am Betriebssystem liegt es nicht. Hat niemand eine Idee?
     
  4. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Sorry, English only... :(

    Try to scan Turksat. I know you're not interested in those channels, but it least it will tell you if the problem is the tuner or only DiSEqC.

    mm
     
  5. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks for the reply, english is no problem. I tried also Türksat and faced same problem "no signal". Seems to be related to DiSEqC, though I tried all combinations ... the strange thing is, that with WinTV everything is working as shown above. Somebody who understands the log files, might have an idea.
     
  6. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I checked the log files and I can't see any specific problem with tuning. There is an error/exception when attempting to use DiSEqC. This is because there is a known problem with Hauppauge DiSEqC in MediaPortal - it may not work - ... but tuning should still work on Turksat if it is position 1/A.

    When you are testing, do you close WinTV and restart the MediaPortal TV Server before scanning? The tuner can only be used in one application at a time...
    Also, have you tried:
    1. Tune an Astra channel in WinTV.
    2. Close WinTV.
    3. Restart the MediaPortal TV service.
    4. Attempt to scan with DiSEqC "none".
    (In other words, try to let WinTV send the DiSEqC commands. TV Server should not change the setting...)
     
  7. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Thanks a lot for your help. I always close WinTV before starting MP.
    Anyhow I tried exactly what you wrote with Astra and Turksat and DiSEqC "none". Again no signal ...
    upload_2014-1-12_2-30-19.png
     
  8. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
  9. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    I have tried that before, but retried again with 2 different settings:
    1) with the procedure you described above (WinTV, tuning on astra, scan MP with "DiSEqC None"
    2) with DiSEqC settings in MP from the very beginning of this thread

    In both cases "no signal" with "DVBS" and "...Stop card" again :(
     
  10. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Okay... but did you ever try with "preferred network provider" set to "generic"? "Generic" is the normal/default value to use for Vista and newer. "DVBS" should not be used unless you experience problems...
     
  11. ge2301
    • Team MediaPortal

    ge2301 MP2 Design

    Joined:
    January 11, 2014
    Messages:
    6,055
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Automotive Industry
    Location:
    Stuttgart (But living abroad)
    Ratings:
    +2,288 / 2
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Yeah, before I always used "Generic" as standard setting, because I read somewhere what you told "DVBS" only in case of problems.
    I also tried to increase the scan timing under "general" --> "Scan", it also didn't help. Now those settings are standard again.
     

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!