MP crashed, now won't load

Discussion in '1.3.x' started by doveman, May 5, 2013.

  1. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    MediaPortal Version: 1.3.0

    Description
    I was trying to stream from iPlayer with Online Videos and it would play for a few minutes, then started stuttering badly (downloading and playing works fine) and then it froze completely. I killed it and then couldn't restart MP, getting an error "The volume for a file has been externally altered so that the opened file is no longer valid".
    Rebooting hasn't fixed the problem.
    EDIT: Seems there was no space left on C: as MPURLSourceSplitter had made a couple of large temp files in Users\x\Appdata\Local\MPUrlSourceSplitter. I've deleted them so there's now 750MB free but I still get the same error trying to start MP.



    Steps to Reproduce:
    Stream video with OnlineVideos
    MP Crashed
    Can't restart MP
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    So obviously this info is in the MP error log:
    Did you produce new log files after you cleared the HDD space, or are you assuming that the logs would be the same?
    I suspect you've probably corrupted some of your SQLite DB files by killing MP as you did.
     
  4. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Yeah, as the error was the same I assumed the logs wouldn't show anything new. I've enlarged the partition now and still get the same error. New logs attached.

    I did try running my MySQL repair batch first.[DOUBLEPOST=1367746715][/DOUBLEPOST]Adding some logs showing that I can't tune BBC Two from my client and just get "No data available" (also tested BBC One and ITV1 which both worked).

    Tested BBC Two with TV Server config Manual Control on the server and that tuned fine (10:37 logs).
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  5. davidf
    • Team MediaPortal

    davidf Development Group

    Joined:
    April 3, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    310
    Occupation:
    Application Architect
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +336 / 0
    Home Country:
    Scotland Scotland
    Show System Specs
    It looks like your database is broken (or not running). The instructions here should get you going again, or if that fails I'm afraid you may need to reinstall :(. Just follow the instructions to repair, and make sure the database is running.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
  6. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. The MySQL repair is what I tried with my batch file but it reports everything OK so I'll have to try a reinstall.
     
  7. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I reinstalled although I had to do a fresh install as the installer said it couldn't do an upgrade from a GIT install. I can launch MP on the Server now but although the install said TV Server was already installed, it didn't install the TV plugin so I had to copy that (and Micropolis.MPCore.dll and Micropolis.TVCore.dll) from my backed up install. That gets the TV section showing in MP Config but now it fails to connect when I Test Connection "Unable to get data from TV Server on host 192.168.1.66" although Manual Control works as does TV from my Client PC (although some channels still fail for some reason).

    When I close MP Config it says "Failed to locate assembly "TV Database 1.3.0.0". I had to copy TVControl.dll and TVDatabase.dll from my backed up MP folder to fix that and now the TV settings works OK. Seems weird it failed to install all the required TV components when installing MP.
     
  8. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I've uninstalled TV Server and MP and reinstalled now to fix the problems on the Server. Still can't get EPG data or some channels working on the Client though.
     
  9. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Set the issue to "no bug" since it was triggered by running out of HDD space.

    For the EPG data issue please start a new thread with logs.

    I highly recommend that you stick to a clean install of 1.3.0 without tinkering around with any other GIT builds, unstable extension releases, etc.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2013
    • Agree Agree x 1
  10. doveman

    doveman Portal Pro

    Joined:
    February 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,326
    Likes Received:
    166
    Ratings:
    +182 / 3
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    Thanks. Sorry I overlooked to update this thread but I installed 1.4 and it seems to be all working now :)

    I'm sure you're too busy at the moment, particularly as I'm not experiencing this bug anymore but if you or anyone else wants to look into why I had these EPG/Client TV problems with 1.3, I posted some logs in my other thread
    https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...-cant-get-tv-working-on-1st-pc-client.118579/
     
  11. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,527
    Likes Received:
    4,738
    Ratings:
    +8,205 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    I looked. At least for the BBC 2 problem, there was something really bizarre going on that I've never seen before - TV Server didn't even seem to be receiving the tune request, but MP wasn't reporting any error. I guess there was some kind of synch issue between the client and server - almost certainly related to the database since it affected EPG - that has been resolved by the reinstall.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!