MP front end freezes when recording 1 channel and watching second

Discussion in 'General Support' started by lgulseth, October 7, 2011.

  1. lgulseth

    lgulseth Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    MediaPortal Version: 1.2.1.0
    MediaPortal Skin: DefaultWide
    Windows Version: Windows XP Pro SP3
    CPU Type: AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual 3800+ 201Ghz
    HDD: Western Digital 750GB Caviar Black
    Memory:
    Motherboard: ASUS M2N-e-SLI
    Video Card: ATI All-in-Wonder HD
    Video Card Driver: 8.892.0.0
    Sound Card: (on-board) C-Media Superior Quality Audio 7.1 channel
    Sound Card AC3:
    Sound Card Driver: 5.12.2.4219
    1. TV Card: ATI All-in-Wonder HD
    1. TV Card Type: ATSC
    1. TV Card Driver: 8.892.0.0
    2. TV Card: AverTV Hybrid Volar Max USB
    2. TV Card Type: ATSC
    2. TV Card Driver: 2.0.0.126
    3. TV Card:
    3. TV Card Type:
    3. TV Card Driver:
    4. TV Card:
    4. TV Card Type:
    4. TV Card Driver:
    MPEG2 Video Codec: MPC - MPEG-2 Video Decoder (Gabest)
    MPEG2 Audio Codec: MPC - MPA Decoder Filter
    h.264 Video Codec: ATI MPEG Video Decoder
    Satelite/CableTV Provider:
    HTPC Case: Antec (? from 2002)
    Cooling: Standard fans
    Power Supply: Antec Basiq Power 350W
    Remote: ASUS MCE compatible
    TV:
    TV - HTPC Connection:




    The MP front end will freeze while a channel is being recorded after 30-60s of watching a second channel. When it freezes, the front end will not allow Ctrl+Alt+Del to come to the front and kill MP and create a log file....it makes me whole hand restart XP (i.e. yank the power manually :mad: ). When the front end is frozen and I Ctrl+Alt+Del things on the desktop (task bar & Task Manager) flash through the front end graphics, but cannot be clicked on. I have tried running it with WatchDog, and no log file was created since the front end was never killed.
    Earlier tonight, I was watching ABC when a scheduled recording on CBS started.... it locked up in 30-60s. I left it on, hoping that the recording was fine at the server since the time (in the upper right of the Home screen) continued to stay current. After the other 2 schedule programs, I killed the power and restarted to check the video to find that only 27s of the first show was recorded, none of the other 2. :mad:
    When the front end freezes, I am able to use the back button on the remote (or the green media button) to get back to the Home screen, but it will not close the front end.
    So now I'm confused as to how I should debug this and provide logs for help. Thoughts?
     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. rekenaar
    • Team MediaPortal

    rekenaar Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2006
    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    782
    Ratings:
    +785 / 0
    Home Country:
    South Africa South Africa
    Hi there

    reproduce the problem
    wait a few minutes after it hangs then restart pc
    use option 3 of watchdog to collect logs
     
  4. lgulseth

    lgulseth Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Re: MP freezes when using two tuners

    Thanks for the help understanding what option 3 is for.

    I have since discovered while on vacation that the problem is not the front end, it seems the All-in-Wonder HD does not play nicely with the AverTV Hybrid Volar Max. While on vacation, I had programs scheduled to record, the first two started at the same time. When I returned, I found both recordings lasted 27seconds. Today, as a test, I set a program to record at 11am, closed the front end, and opened TV-server config and stopped and restarted the service. After the recording started again, I started time shifting on a second channel, and the config window ceased to respond. Windows finally asked if I wanted to close the non-responsive window about 11:15am. Attached are the logs for this test and when I tried to stop the recording. Thanks all for the help.

    Luther
     
  5. mm1352000
    • Team MediaPortal

    mm1352000 Development Group

    Joined:
    September 1, 2008
    Messages:
    21,526
    Likes Received:
    4,734
    Ratings:
    +8,200 / 17
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Re: MP freezes when using two tuners

    Hi Luther

    It would have ceased to respond for 20 seconds as the PMT (program map table - the channel video and audio stream list) for the second channel that you tried to timeshift on (CBS2 HD) was not found. TV Server configuration should have started responding again after that. Are you certain it was frozen (and not showing a hidden popup message or something)?

    That's not quite how I interpret what happened. In the system event log I see:

    In other words, the DHCP lease on the IP address that your network adapter was using happened to run out and it had to get a new IP address. TV Server relies on having a stable connected network connection - when the connection changed, TV Server configuration got thrown for a spin. This is why we recommend using a static IP address or the loopback adapter.

    Are you able to perform the same test again and see what happens?

    mm
     
  6. lgulseth

    lgulseth Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Re: MP freezes when using two tuners

    I have set static IP now.

    Yes, I'm very certain. Attached is a screen shot and two logs. The first log is from having to kill the MP Front End after trying to watch a second channel during a recording. The screen shot shows the MP Config screen after I tried to select Manual Control. Then the second log is after the screen shot and Ctrl+Alt+Del killing the MP Config.
    the recording I scheduled to start at 9am was last modified at 9:04am, is still locked 44min later, and is currently 788,344KB. After I post this, I will restart and see if the file size or modified-time changes.

    Luther
     

    Attached Files:

  7. lgulseth

    lgulseth Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Re: MP freezes when using two tuners

    The recording file size and modified time have not changed. I have attached the XML file in case it might provide some value. Thanks all for the help.

    Luther
     

    Attached Files:

  8. lgulseth

    lgulseth Portal Member

    Joined:
    October 7, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0 / 0
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Anyone have any ideas why these cards don't play nicely? Thanks all for the help.

    Luther
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!