[solved] - Mp2 and MP 1 on the same PC Problem

Discussion in 'General' started by hounddog, February 23, 2019.

Tags:
  1. hounddog
    • Premium Supporter

    hounddog MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computer Tech, now Hardware Expert
    Location:
    Para Hills SA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Hey all I have had a couple of goes at installing MP2 and yes it worked ok,
    but I was not convinced at that stage.
    I am now trying again to see what its like.
    I have had MP1 for years and have been happy with it and still am.
    So here is my point for this post.
    I have just installed MP2 on the same PC that I have MP1 on and can't get the
    MP2 TVserver to scan my Dvbt card that is working fine in MP1.
    Without uninstalling MP1 what do I need to do to give MP2 a go and check it out?
    Can I do this or not?
    Cheers Mark


     
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. BlueMax1916
    • Super User

    BlueMax1916 Super User

    Joined:
    January 29, 2007
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    60
    Ratings:
    +122 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,

    the MP2 TV Server is based on the MP1 TV Server but runs as a plugin in the MP2 server service. Both can not run on the same time. Please disable MP1 TV Server and then restart MP2 Server Service (which will then start the TV Server as a plugin).

    Cheers

    Blue Max
     
  4. hounddog
    • Premium Supporter

    hounddog MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computer Tech, now Hardware Expert
    Location:
    Para Hills SA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Thank you BlueMax,
    So you are saying stop the TvService.exe service and yes I have done that before and still got no where
    So then I did what you said to, stop MP2 server but how do i start it again?
    I tried clicking on MP2-Server.exe but it comes up with a no go.Am i missing something?
    Ok disregard all that lol I went computer managment and restarted the MP2 server from there
    and wow yes it worked and is now scanning Thank you
    So I guess while testing I should disable the MP1 TVservice so it will not start up? Then?

    Cheers Mark
     
  5. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    You can avoid the scan. Simply export your channels while running MP1, then import them into MP2 in the TV COnfiguration.

    Yes, or it will run again at the next start of Windows. Don't forget to deacivate the MP2 Service if you want to run MP1 again.
     
  6. hounddog
    • Premium Supporter

    hounddog MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computer Tech, now Hardware Expert
    Location:
    Para Hills SA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Ok Thank you HTPC S
    does the tvserver export file work ?
     
  7. Lehmden
    • Team MediaPortal

    Lehmden Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11,803
    Likes Received:
    2,143
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Lehmden
    Ratings:
    +3,604 / 28
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, it's 100% compatible.
     
  8. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Yes, both in MP1 and MP2. This way you can export your channels, TV groups and schedules within a minute.
     
  9. hounddog
    • Premium Supporter

    hounddog MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computer Tech, now Hardware Expert
    Location:
    Para Hills SA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
  10. hounddog
    • Premium Supporter

    hounddog MP Donator

    Joined:
    January 4, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    4
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Computer Tech, now Hardware Expert
    Location:
    Para Hills SA
    Ratings:
    +5 / 0
    Home Country:
    Australia Australia
    Show System Specs
    Thanks to you all.
    and I hope this helps other people with the same problem.
    Cheers Mark
     
  11. HTPCSourcer
    • Team MediaPortal
    • Administrator

    HTPCSourcer MP2 Product Manager

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    10,539
    Likes Received:
    1,106
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +2,377 / 21
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    I doubt that.:cry:

    I and others have answered the same question probably dozens of times and nobody, including you ;), bothered to do a search. We even have a Wiki entry in the FAQ list about this: Installing parallel to MP1
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!