MP2 doesn't play .ts files well

Discussion in 'General' started by Pat Clark, May 9, 2015.

  1. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Playing US ATSC .ts file recorded with MP1, video is unwatchable. When played in MP1, no problem.

    Other files seem to play OK.

    This is the weekly dated 2015-04-02.

    The audio plays for about half a second, goes silent for perhaps 2 seconds while video continues clear. Audio resyncs with some pixelating and audio plays again. Repeats like that indefinitely.

    I would try to check LAV's setup, but can't figure out how. (Windows 8.1)



    Logs attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Client.1.zip
      File size:
      20.6 KB
      Uploaded:
      May 9, 2015
      Views:
      65
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    There are few things to be checked.

    1) First the RefreshRate changer is changing rate to 30000/1001. You could try if there is a difference if you disable it (and stay @60 Hz)
    2) How do your render stats look like while playback? (hit F10 to show them and post screenshots please)
    Depending on the GPU power decoding and display of 1080i content can be too much work for the integrated GPU. There is a different processing chain in MP2, which causes a bit higher load (EVR texture callback vs. surface copy). There was a testbuild for a change here in forum, if this is the cause I can check for the thread location.

    Edit: here it is (sorry german topic!) https://forum.team-mediaportal.com/...er-videowiedergabe.130119/page-4#post-1130521. There you can download a testbuild!

    3) To check if there is maybe an issue with TsReader itself, you could also rename the .ts to .mkv, then usually the LAV splitter source will be used.
     
  4. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Don't see how to disable RefreshRate changer.

    Downloaded texture callback change. How should I install?

    Renaming did not work. File wouldn't play at all.

    How do you get access to LAV settings in MP2 under 8.1? In MP1 I need bitstream on and MPAR doesn't work well.
     
  5. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    IIRC it is only zipped folder, just extract it to any temporary location and run MP2-Client.exe.

    The codec selection can be done inside MP2-Client: Settings -> Players -> Codecs > Video codecs. LAV filters should be preferred initially.

    To configure LAV decoders you need to open their configuration GUI ("LAV video configuration"). You find it in start menu / screen.
     
  6. morpheus_xx
    • Team MediaPortal

    morpheus_xx Lead Dev MP2

    Joined:
    March 24, 2007
    Messages:
    11,024
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Ratings:
    +6,798 / 11
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Settings -> Players -> VideoPlayer -> "Enable Refresh Rate Changer".

    But most probably it's not related...
     
  7. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Damn 8.1 -- I had "searched" for LAV and got "uninstall" only, plus some web links. Adding "Au" or "Vi" made all the difference -- thanks.

    Here's what I ended up doing. No hardware deinterlacing -- none would work smoothly.

    Refresh Rate Changer OFF. Made not much diff with GPU on, but big effect with GPU off.

    LAV deinterlace set to Aggressive. -- seems capable, not much difference if any from Auto,

    LAV Audio auto-sych ON. Bad when off, with or without GPU

    CPU rate is somewhere around 40%. Playback is smooth, deinterlacing not perfect, but acceptable for now. Not as good as MP1.

    No significant difference with 2015-04-02 code versus the test code.

    Uploading 3 screen shots: 1920x1080 Interlaced, in windowed mode. I never use windowed mode, so I'm not sure what effect that might have.

    1. 2015-04-02, DXVA native, unwatchable. (Copyback worse, Intel Sync bad in different way -- I forget now -- but unwatchable)

    2. Test code, configured as above. 2015-04-02 quite similar.

    3. 2015-04-02 as #2 with RefreshChanger ON. Unwatchable.

    Looking at the last one makes me wonder if the US TV rates (29.xxx, 30, 59.xxx, 60) are in the Changer's list.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      1.6 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 9, 2015
      Views:
      90
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      2.4 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 9, 2015
      Views:
      91
    • changer on.png
      changer on.png
      File size:
      1.9 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 9, 2015
      Views:
      87
    Last edited: May 9, 2015
  8. Pat Clark

    Pat Clark Portal Pro

    Joined:
    April 25, 2012
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Retired
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +34 / 2
    Home Country:
    United States of America United States of America
    Show System Specs
    Something odd going on. I noticed the screenshots above said 24fps. So I ran the same file in MP1 and TV was reset to 60 as expected.

    Then I quit MP1 and restarted MP2, and reran the "good" test. It's no longer good. Screenshot attached showing back to 24. I had checked the rate with the MP2 GUI running, and it was still 60. I checked LAV settings, and they're still as I stated above. I checked MP2 config, and Changer is still disabled.

    Wife is away -- it's rare to be able to work with MP2. Same system running MP1 which she uses a lot.

    Edit: fixed an unintelligble sentence.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 60rest24.png
      60rest24.png
      File size:
      2.9 MB
      Uploaded:
      May 9, 2015
      Views:
      82
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!