[confirm] - MPAR - Crackling Audio on LiveTV

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by Brudertac, May 20, 2013.

  1. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Hi,



    just installed 1.4 Pre and have some Problems with MPAR and LiveTV.

    Sometimes (no specific Channel) i have Crackling Sound. (Sounds like an old Transmitting Log on Star Trek Voyager :) )

    I had this Problem on a MPAR Test with 1.3 too, but decided to donĀ“t use MPAR with 1.3.0...

    Log Files Attached. Playing LiveTV with this Sound was the last i did in the Logfiles.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: May 20, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. tourettes
    • Premium Supporter

    tourettes Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    January 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17,301
    Likes Received:
    4,595
    Ratings:
    +4,810 / 3
    Does the issue happen if you disable timestrecthing feature? Could you upload a sample that can be used to reproduce the issue?
     
  4. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for your Reply.
    I will try disable the timestretching and hope i can make a short record for upload...
     
  5. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    So, disable timestretch or vsync in MPAR does not help. I will Upload a Record soon to FTP...
     
  6. Brudertac
    • Premium Supporter

    Brudertac MP Donator

    Joined:
    October 26, 2006
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    117
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Ratings:
    +277 / 1
    Home Country:
    Germany Germany
    Show System Specs
    File uploaded on FTP. "Galileo (LIVE) - ProSieben HD - 2013-05-21.ts"
     
  7. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Just posted the same in older thread. Same issue here.
    I cannot use the lav codecs as workaround for AC3 TV playback because i have to deselect audio passthrough to get it to work with mpaudiorenderer within video codec section.
    And i cannot use multiple settings video/tv with lav. Maybe a solution can be to filter the first fraction of a second by mpaudiorenderer?
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2013
  8. wouter1971
    • Premium Supporter

    wouter1971 MP Donator

    Joined:
    November 19, 2008
    Messages:
    911
    Likes Received:
    106
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Security Officer
    Location:
    Purmerend, Holland
    Ratings:
    +143 / 6
    Home Country:
    Netherlands Netherlands
    Show System Specs
    Update: I had this issue on Windows 7, after an upgrade to Windows 8 this issue is gone. All is silkysmooth. very happy with the setup now and with mpaudiorenderer the video on the 3DTV runs much smoother then ever before.I have found out that using mpaudiorenderer rather then activating "Dynamic Refresh rate" gives best results. Smoothness like never seen before.[/quote]

    Edit: I meant "Dynamic Refresh Rate" instead of "Video Mode Switcher".
     
    Last edited: June 19, 2013
  9. notfast

    notfast Portal Member

    Joined:
    July 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ratings:
    +2 / 0
    Home Country:
    Denmark Denmark
    Why do you have LAV to change audio to standard channel layout checked?
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!