[not reproducible] - MPEI - Installed but incompatible extensions don't show in the Installed Extensions list

Discussion in '1.4.0 Pre-Release' started by kiwijunglist, May 26, 2013.

  1. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Was running MP 1.3 Final and an older version of Moving Pictures (99% sure I installed Moving Pictures via MPEI)
    Upgraded to MP 1.4 Pre release
    Got error in MP Config: Plugin section due to incompatible cornerstone.mp.guigeneralrating (this is part of moving pictures)
    Loaded MPEI, to update moving pictures, but it was not listed in the installed extensions list
    Found it under known extensions and reinstalled moving pictures from there.



    Logs attached (probably really big and messy)
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  2. Google AdSense Guest Advertisement



    to hide all adverts.
  3. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    Did you try to disabled:

    View -> "only stable" and "only compatible" ?

    IIRC that will also affect the "installed" screen in MPI
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  4. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    No, at the time I didn't try that.

    I can't retest now because i updated moving pictures :)

    However moving pictures was not unstable and the latest version of moving pictures was compatible with 1.4... so it probably would be best if it was visible regardless of above?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  5. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I just tested this here and I did see "moving pictures" in MPI after the upgrade to 1.4.0. Guess it might have been that 1% chance you mentioned in the first post that you did not install it as a MPI in 1.3.0? :)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  6. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Thanks for investigating. Just checking...

    Did you have the latest version of moving pictures prior to upgrade....

    or

    a 1.4 incompatible version of moving pictures prior to upgrade?
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2013
  7. infinite.loop
    • Premium Supporter

    infinite.loop Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    December 26, 2004
    Messages:
    16,163
    Likes Received:
    3,861
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +4,154 / 7
    Home Country:
    Austria Austria
    Show System Specs
    I had an old 1.3.0 final install with movingpictures. MPI showed that an update for MovPic would be available.
    Then did the upgrade to 1.4.0 pre, started MPI, and still seen the "update" button and the MovPic entry.
     
  8. kiwijunglist
    • Team MediaPortal

    kiwijunglist Super Moderator

    Joined:
    June 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,742
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Occupation:
    Doctor
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Ratings:
    +1,846 / 9
    Home Country:
    New Zealand New Zealand
    Show System Specs
    Bizzare, I just realised I never attached my logs, so they are attached now. However it's probably not worth looking at them given you couldn't reproduce the problem. Thanks i.loop :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. elliottmc
    • Premium Supporter

    elliottmc Retired Team Member

    Joined:
    August 7, 2005
    Messages:
    14,927
    Likes Received:
    4,011
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, UK
    Ratings:
    +5,503 / 13
    Home Country:
    United Kingdom United Kingdom
    Show System Specs
    I have infoservice and extensions plugins installed. They are not compatible with 1.4.0 Pre Release, but show up in the list with a red exclamation mark to make it clear that they are incompatible.
     
Loading...

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
  • About The Project

    The vision of the MediaPortal project is to create a free open source media centre application, which supports all advanced media centre functions, and is accessible to all Windows users.

    In reaching this goal we are working every day to make sure our software is one of the best.

             

  • Support MediaPortal!

    The team works very hard to make sure the community is running the best HTPC-software. We give away MediaPortal for free but hosting and software is not for us.

    Care to support our work with a few bucks? We'd really appreciate it!